Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › For Traders vs Instant Funding — Which is Better?
For Traders
9.1/10
★★★★½
VS
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆

For Traders vs Instant Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — For Traders Get Funded Now — Instant Funding

For Traders vs Instant Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature For Traders Instant Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% (up to 95%)
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (48h guarantee) On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program)
Max Account Size $100,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — For Traders vs Instant Funding

Winner: For Traders

For Traders vs Instant Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of For Traders vs Instant Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

For Traders: Our Challenge. Your Rules.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, For Traders scores 9.1/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: For Traders vs Instant Funding

BestProp Score: For Traders scores 9.1/10 vs Instant Funding at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: For Traders starts from $50; Instant Funding starts from -.

Profit Split: For Traders offers 80% → 90%; Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: For Traders supports TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5; Instant Funding is on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: For Traders covers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Futures; Instant Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: For Traders vs Instant Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how For Traders and Instant Funding compare on pricing.

For Traders challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 150,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $10M+.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Challenge Rules: For Traders vs Instant Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: For Traders vs Instant Funding

For Traders profit split: 80% → 90%. Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: For Traders pays On-demand (48h guarantee); Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

For Traders — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of For Traders:

Introduction to For Traders

For Traders launched in 2023 with a simple positioning statement: Our Challenge. Your Rules. The Prague and Dubai-based firm lets traders configure their challenge parameters — target, variant, and capital — before buying, rather than fitting their strategy to a fixed rulebook. With 150,000+ customers, $10M+ paid out, and a 48-hour payout guarantee (backed by a 100% profit split penalty if they miss it), For Traders has built a credible track record in a short time.

The firm covers forex, indices, metals, crypto, and futures — one of the broadest instrument sets in the funded trading space outside of FTMO — and supports TradeLocker, cTrader, and MT5 across web, mobile, and desktop.

Who Is For Traders For?

For Traders suits multi-market traders who want to fund a forex, futures, or crypto account under a single brand. If you trade different asset classes with different strategies, For Traders lets you run separate programs per market rather than forcing everything into one account type.

The firm is also a strong fit for traders who prioritise payout reliability — the 48-hour guarantee with a financial penalty for delays is one of the few hard contractual commitments in the prop firm space.

Challenge Programs

For Traders offers five distinct funding programs:

  • 1-Step Forex: Single phase challenge. Two variants available — Fast (6% profit target, tighter rules) and Standard (10% profit target). 3% daily drawdown, 6% trailing maximum drawdown. Minimum 3 profitable days required (each day must show at least 0.5% profit on starting balance).
  • 2-Step Forex: Two evaluation phases with a progressive profit target structure. 3–5% daily drawdown, 9–10% maximum drawdown. More forgiving rules than the 1-Step.
  • 1-Step Futures: Fixed-dollar profit targets ($1,500–$5,000 depending on account size) rather than percentage-based. Separate rules and funding structure.
  • 1-Step Crypto: 6% profit target, crypto-specific rules and instrument access.
  • 1-Step Pro Crypto: Higher-tier crypto program with enhanced conditions for experienced crypto traders.

Account sizes run from $5,000 up to $100,000 per market standard, with Premium Program access up to $300,000 for top-performing traders. Fees start at $50 for a $5,000 account, scaling to $399 for a $100,000 1-Step Forex account.

Trading Rules and Conditions

  • Daily drawdown: 3% (1-Step Forex), calculated from previous day’s closing balance or equity
  • Max drawdown: 6% trailing on 1-Step Forex — follows your highest account balance, not just the starting balance
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 days (each ≥0.5% of starting balance) on 1-Step Forex
  • 40% margin rule: Positions using more than 40% of available margin are flagged as excessive risk
  • News trading: Restricted 5 minutes before and after major news events on Standard accounts
  • Commission: $2 per lot — among the lowest published commission rates in prop trading
  • No monthly fees, no hidden charges, no slippage markup

Platforms and Instruments

For Traders supports three platforms across all devices:

  • TradeLocker — web, Android, iOS, desktop
  • cTrader — web, Android, iOS, desktop
  • MetaTrader 5 — desktop

Tradable assets: 100+ forex pairs, 50+ crypto coins (24/7 including weekends), major indices (US30, NAS100, DAX40), gold, silver, oil, and futures contracts. MT4 is not supported.

Payouts

For Traders’ payout infrastructure is one of its strongest selling points:

  • 48-hour guarantee: If your payout takes longer than 48 hours, For Traders pays 100% of the profit split on that payout — a rare, enforceable commitment
  • Average processing: 14 hours
  • Starting split: 80%, scaling to 90%
  • Methods and fees: Card (free, instant), Crypto USDT/USDC (free, instant for amounts over $500), Rise ($25 fee, up to 48h), Bank transfer ($50 fee, up to 48h)

The card and crypto withdrawal options being free and instant are a genuine differentiator — most prop firms charge fees on all withdrawal methods.

Our Verdict

For Traders earns an 8.2 BestProp score. The multi-market coverage, configurable challenge format, and 48-hour payout guarantee make it one of the more complete prop firm offerings launched in the last three years. The trailing drawdown on the 1-Step Forex program is more forgiving than static drawdown, which suits swing traders and position traders well.

The caution is the news trading restriction and the 40% margin rule — both require attention if you run macro-driven or high-leverage strategies. For traders who can work within those guardrails, For Traders delivers genuine value across forex, futures, and crypto from a single platform.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

For Traders — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.1/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 150,000+ funded traders
  • $10M+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: For Traders vs Instant Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives For Traders the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Instant Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: For Traders vs Instant Funding

Which is better, For Traders or Instant Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, For Traders scores higher overall (9.1/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is For Traders cheaper than Instant Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, For Traders or Instant Funding?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. For Traders: 80% → 90%. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: For Traders — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: For Traders — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review.

Read the full For Traders review →  ·  Read the full Instant Funding review →

Who should choose For Traders?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — For Traders vs Instant Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, For Traders edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

For Traders offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! For Traders: 15% off — code BESTPROP10. See the offer button above for full terms.

For Traders processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Instant Funding takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither For Traders nor Instant Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

For Traders
9.1/10
15% off — code BESTPROP10
Read Review →
Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →