Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › For Traders vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
For Traders
9.1/10
★★★★½
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

For Traders vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — For Traders View Firm — E8 Markets

For Traders vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature For Traders E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (48h guarantee) On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $100,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — For Traders vs E8 Markets

Winner: E8 Markets

For Traders vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of For Traders vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

For Traders: Our Challenge. Your Rules.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: For Traders vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: For Traders scores 9.1/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: For Traders starts from $50; E8 Markets starts from $40. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: For Traders offers 80% → 90%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: For Traders supports TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: For Traders covers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Futures; E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: For Traders vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how For Traders and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

For Traders challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 150,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $10M+.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: For Traders vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: For Traders vs E8 Markets

For Traders profit split: 80% → 90%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: For Traders pays On-demand (48h guarantee); E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

For Traders — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of For Traders:

Introduction to For Traders

For Traders launched in 2023 with a simple positioning statement: Our Challenge. Your Rules. The Prague and Dubai-based firm lets traders configure their challenge parameters — target, variant, and capital — before buying, rather than fitting their strategy to a fixed rulebook. With 150,000+ customers, $10M+ paid out, and a 48-hour payout guarantee (backed by a 100% profit split penalty if they miss it), For Traders has built a credible track record in a short time.

The firm covers forex, indices, metals, crypto, and futures — one of the broadest instrument sets in the funded trading space outside of FTMO — and supports TradeLocker, cTrader, and MT5 across web, mobile, and desktop.

Who Is For Traders For?

For Traders suits multi-market traders who want to fund a forex, futures, or crypto account under a single brand. If you trade different asset classes with different strategies, For Traders lets you run separate programs per market rather than forcing everything into one account type.

The firm is also a strong fit for traders who prioritise payout reliability — the 48-hour guarantee with a financial penalty for delays is one of the few hard contractual commitments in the prop firm space.

Challenge Programs

For Traders offers five distinct funding programs:

  • 1-Step Forex: Single phase challenge. Two variants available — Fast (6% profit target, tighter rules) and Standard (10% profit target). 3% daily drawdown, 6% trailing maximum drawdown. Minimum 3 profitable days required (each day must show at least 0.5% profit on starting balance).
  • 2-Step Forex: Two evaluation phases with a progressive profit target structure. 3–5% daily drawdown, 9–10% maximum drawdown. More forgiving rules than the 1-Step.
  • 1-Step Futures: Fixed-dollar profit targets ($1,500–$5,000 depending on account size) rather than percentage-based. Separate rules and funding structure.
  • 1-Step Crypto: 6% profit target, crypto-specific rules and instrument access.
  • 1-Step Pro Crypto: Higher-tier crypto program with enhanced conditions for experienced crypto traders.

Account sizes run from $5,000 up to $100,000 per market standard, with Premium Program access up to $300,000 for top-performing traders. Fees start at $50 for a $5,000 account, scaling to $399 for a $100,000 1-Step Forex account.

Trading Rules and Conditions

  • Daily drawdown: 3% (1-Step Forex), calculated from previous day’s closing balance or equity
  • Max drawdown: 6% trailing on 1-Step Forex — follows your highest account balance, not just the starting balance
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 days (each ≥0.5% of starting balance) on 1-Step Forex
  • 40% margin rule: Positions using more than 40% of available margin are flagged as excessive risk
  • News trading: Restricted 5 minutes before and after major news events on Standard accounts
  • Commission: $2 per lot — among the lowest published commission rates in prop trading
  • No monthly fees, no hidden charges, no slippage markup

Platforms and Instruments

For Traders supports three platforms across all devices:

  • TradeLocker — web, Android, iOS, desktop
  • cTrader — web, Android, iOS, desktop
  • MetaTrader 5 — desktop

Tradable assets: 100+ forex pairs, 50+ crypto coins (24/7 including weekends), major indices (US30, NAS100, DAX40), gold, silver, oil, and futures contracts. MT4 is not supported.

Payouts

For Traders’ payout infrastructure is one of its strongest selling points:

  • 48-hour guarantee: If your payout takes longer than 48 hours, For Traders pays 100% of the profit split on that payout — a rare, enforceable commitment
  • Average processing: 14 hours
  • Starting split: 80%, scaling to 90%
  • Methods and fees: Card (free, instant), Crypto USDT/USDC (free, instant for amounts over $500), Rise ($25 fee, up to 48h), Bank transfer ($50 fee, up to 48h)

The card and crypto withdrawal options being free and instant are a genuine differentiator — most prop firms charge fees on all withdrawal methods.

Our Verdict

For Traders earns an 8.2 BestProp score. The multi-market coverage, configurable challenge format, and 48-hour payout guarantee make it one of the more complete prop firm offerings launched in the last three years. The trailing drawdown on the 1-Step Forex program is more forgiving than static drawdown, which suits swing traders and position traders well.

The caution is the news trading restriction and the 40% margin rule — both require attention if you run macro-driven or high-leverage strategies. For traders who can work within those guardrails, For Traders delivers genuine value across forex, futures, and crypto from a single platform.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

For Traders — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.1/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 150,000+ funded traders
  • $10M+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: For Traders vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If For Traders better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: For Traders vs E8 Markets

Which is better, For Traders or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is For Traders cheaper than E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, For Traders or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. For Traders: 80% → 90%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: For Traders — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: For Traders — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full For Traders review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose For Traders?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — For Traders vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

For Traders offers 80% → 90% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! For Traders: 15% off — code BESTPROP10. See the offer button above for full terms.

For Traders processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither For Traders nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

For Traders
9.1/10
15% off — code BESTPROP10
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →