Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Elites Funding vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
Elites Funding
8.2/10
★★★★☆
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

Elites Funding vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Elites Funding View Firm — Ment Funding

Elites Funding vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Elites Funding Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout 10 On demand
Payout Frequency Daily (after 10 trading days funded) Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $200,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

Winner: Ment Funding

Elites Funding vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Elites Funding vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Elites Funding: Gibraltar, Est. 2023. Fee Refunded on Passing. 24h Payout Guarantee. Daily Payouts.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Ment Funding scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: Elites Funding scores 8.2/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Elites Funding starts from $95; Ment Funding starts from $250. Elites Funding is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%); Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). Elites Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Elites Funding supports MT5, TradeLocker; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Elites Funding covers Forex, Crypto (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices, Commodities, Gold; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Elites Funding and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

Elites Funding challenge fees start from $95. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 40,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $12,000,000+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Elites Funding offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

Elites Funding profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). Elites Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Elites Funding pays Daily (after 10 trading days funded); Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Elites Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Elites Funding:

Introduction to Elites Funding

Elites Funding was founded in 2023 and is operated by MASTERLABS LIMITED (Registration #123237), headquartered in Gibraltar. The firm has paid out $12M+ to 40,000+ traders across 140+ countries, and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 240+ reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, scaling to $300,000 with performance milestones. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or TradeLocker. Challenge fees are fully refunded upon successful challenge completion.

A standout operational feature: Elites Funding offers a 24-hour payout guarantee — if processing exceeds 24 hours, the firm pays an extra $1,000. Payouts are available daily after 10 trading days on funded accounts.

Programs

Standard 2-Phase ($95-$949 for $10K-$200K): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Best for traders who prefer two-phase evaluation with wider drawdown buffers and a lower Phase 1 target than single-phase programs.

Express 1-Phase ($105-$1,090 for $10K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Tighter drawdown parameters than Standard, but single-phase completion and a slightly higher entry fee premium.

Instant Funding ($157-$525 for $10K-$50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing (not static — the drawdown ceiling moves with equity peaks). On-demand funded access. Up to 90% split. The trailing drawdown means traders must be careful not to give back profits — the ceiling locks at the highest equity reached.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos: Prohibited on all accounts. Elites Funding does not allow automated trading strategies — strictly manual trading only. This is a significant restriction compared to most competitors.
  • News trading: Permitted across all programs.
  • Martingale/Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Group hedging across multiple accounts prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Discouraged; proof of legitimate use required if flagged.
  • Drawdown type: Static on Standard and Express. Trailing on Instant.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex, Crypto futures (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices (NAS100, SPX500, JPN225), Commodities (USOIL, Gold, Silver, Copper). Both MT5 and TradeLocker are accessible at no extra cost within the same program.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily (after 10 trading days minimum on funded accounts)
  • Guarantee: 24-hour processing or $1,000 bonus
  • Minimum withdrawal: Equal to the challenge fee paid
  • Methods: USDT (ERC20) only — no bank wire, no other crypto, no fiat transfer
  • Payment in: Credit/Debit cards, Cryptocurrency
  • Scaling: To $300K with performance milestones (no additional fee)

Our Verdict

Elites Funding earns a 7.0 BestProp score. Founded in 2023 by Gibraltar-registered MASTERLABS LIMITED, the firm has built a credible early track record: 4.6/5 Trustpilot, $12M+ paid, 40,000+ traders. The 24-hour payout guarantee with $1,000 penalty is a meaningful accountability commitment. Fee refund on successful challenge completion removes downside risk. No consistency rule and news trading permitted on all programs add flexibility. Daily payouts after 10 days is fast for the industry.

Key limitations: EAs are completely prohibited — making Elites Funding unsuitable for any algo or semi-automated trader. Payouts are issued exclusively in USDT ERC20 — traders who prefer bank wire or other crypto must convert after withdrawal. The 240+ Trustpilot review count, while positive, is modest for a firm claiming 40,000+ traders. The $200K account ceiling (before scaling) and Gibraltar registration place this in the mid-tier. A solid choice specifically for manual traders who prioritise daily payouts and guaranteed processing speed.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

Elites Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $95
  • 40,000+ funded traders
  • $12,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Elites Funding vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Ment Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Elites Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

Which is better, Elites Funding or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Ment Funding scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Elites Funding cheaper than Ment Funding?

Elites Funding offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Elites Funding or Ment Funding?

Elites Funding offers the higher profit split. Elites Funding: 80% (up to 90%). Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Elites Funding — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Elites Funding — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full Elites Funding review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose Elites Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Elites Funding vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Ment Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Elites Funding processes first payouts in 10 day(s), while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Elites Funding nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Elites Funding
8.2/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →