Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
DNA Funded
7.9/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — DNA Funded Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature DNA Funded Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 80%
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency From day 14 (day 7 with add-on) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

DNA Funded: 10-Day Rapid Challenge. 24-Hour Entry from $25. $600K Scaling.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: DNA Funded scores 7.9/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: DNA Funded starts from $25; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. DNA Funded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: DNA Funded offers 80% (up to 90%); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. DNA Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: DNA Funded supports TradeLocker; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: DNA Funded covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how DNA Funded and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

DNA Funded challenge fees start from $25.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, DNA Funded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

DNA Funded profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. DNA Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: DNA Funded pays From day 14 (day 7 with add-on); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

DNA Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of DNA Funded:

Introduction to DNA Funded

DNA Funded is led by CEO Martin Doepke and registered in Saint Lucia. The firm offers five distinct challenge types including a genuinely unusual 10-day Rapid Challenge and a 24-hour micro-challenge entry point from just $25. Maximum scaling reaches $600,000. Trading is conducted exclusively on TradeLocker.

One important cost factor to understand before joining: DNA Funded charges a flat $5 commission per non-crypto trade and a 0.1% fee on crypto trades. This is separate from the challenge fee and applies on funded accounts. For high-frequency traders executing many positions per day, this commission structure adds meaningful ongoing cost that should be factored into profitability calculations before choosing this platform.

Who Is DNA Funded For?

DNA Funded suits traders who want a wide range of challenge formats – from a $25 24-hour entry challenge all the way to a $200K two-phase evaluation. The Rapid Challenge is the most distinctive offering: a strict 10-calendar-day window with a 5% profit target, designed for traders who want fast confirmation of their edge without an open-ended evaluation period.

USA and Canadian traders are excluded. Grid and martingale strategies are prohibited. News trading is allowed but restricted to a 5-minute window before and after major releases.

Challenge Programs

  • 1-Phase / Single Helix ($5K-$200K): 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown. 6% max drawdown (static). 80% split (up to 90% with add-on). First payout after 14 days (7 days with add-on). Fees $59-$1,209. First 3 payouts capped at 5% of account – cap removed after third payout.
  • 2-Phase / Double Helix ($5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown. 8% max drawdown (static). 80% split (up to 90%). 14-day payout cycle. Fees $49-$1,079.
  • Rapid Challenge ($10K-$100K): 5% profit target. 3% daily drawdown. 5% max drawdown (static). Strict 10-calendar-day time limit. Weekend trading prohibited during the challenge. 80% split (up to 90%). Fees $99-$549. Fastest evaluation path for traders who are confident in their ability to perform on a deadline.
  • Instant Funding ($10K-$100K): No evaluation, no profit target, no daily drawdown limit. 4% max drawdown (trailing). Minimum 5 trading days before first withdrawal. 80% split (up to 90%). Fees $199-$979.
  • 24-Hour Challenge ($20K fixed): Entry from $25. A micro-challenge format completed within 24 hours. Unique accessibility play for traders who want a rapid, low-cost proof of concept.

Key Rules

  • Per-trade commission: $5 flat per non-crypto trade | 0.1% per crypto trade – applies on funded accounts
  • Daily profit distribution: No more than 30% of total account profit can come from a single trading day (rule added February 2026)
  • First 3 payouts: Capped at 5% of account balance each – cap lifted after third payout
  • News trading: Allowed with 5-minute restriction window before and after major releases
  • Prohibited: Grid strategies, martingale, account sharing
  • Weekend trading: Restricted on Rapid Challenge only

Trading Rules and Platforms

Single platform: TradeLocker. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks, cryptocurrencies (all CFDs). Restricted countries: USA, Canada, Iran, North Korea, Syria, Sudan, Cuba, Crimea region.

Payouts

  • Processing: 1-4 business days approval, then 1-2 additional days for funds to arrive
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100 after profit split applied
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency (1% processing fee) | Bank transfer ($50 flat fee)
  • Split: 80% base | Up to 90% with add-on
  • Scaling ceiling: $600,000

Our Verdict

DNA Funded earns a 6.7 BestProp score. The 10-day Rapid Challenge and $25 24-hour entry challenge are genuinely unique formats not available at most competitors. The programme variety (5 types) is solid and the 5% Rapid target is accessible.

The per-trade $5 commission is the most significant negative in the platform – it adds cost that compounds quickly for active traders and is not present at most competing firms. The Trustpilot score of 3.8/5 from 72 reviews is a small sample but moderate. The 5% cap on the first 3 payouts, $50 bank transfer fee, and single-platform limitation (TradeLocker only) further constrain the value proposition. DNA Funded is worth considering specifically for the Rapid Challenge format – for general prop trading the commission structure warrants careful analysis before committing.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

DNA Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.9/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $25
  • Available on TradeLocker

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If DNA Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, DNA Funded or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is DNA Funded cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

DNA Funded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, DNA Funded or Lux Trading Firm?

DNA Funded offers the higher profit split. DNA Funded: 80% (up to 90%). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: DNA Funded — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: DNA Funded — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full DNA Funded review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose DNA Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — DNA Funded vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

DNA Funded offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

DNA Funded processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither DNA Funded nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

DNA Funded
7.9/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →