Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Darwinex Zero
8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Darwinex Zero Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Darwinex Zero Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 15% performance fee 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency Monthly (DarwinIA cycle) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size €500,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Darwinex Zero: FCA-Regulated. Real Investor Capital. €622M AUM.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Darwinex Zero scores 8/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Darwinex Zero starts from €45/month; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Darwinex Zero is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Darwinex Zero offers 15% performance fee; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Lux Trading Firm has the higher split.

Platforms: Darwinex Zero supports MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Darwinex Zero covers Forex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities (1,500+ markets); Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Darwinex Zero and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Darwinex Zero challenge fees start from €45/month. The firm has operated since 2012. They have funded over 10,000+ traders.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Darwinex Zero offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

Darwinex Zero profit split: 15% performance fee. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Lux Trading Firm delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Darwinex Zero pays Monthly (DarwinIA cycle); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Darwinex Zero — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Darwinex Zero:

Introduction to Darwinex Zero

Darwinex Zero is not a traditional prop firm — and understanding that distinction upfront matters. The parent company, Tradeslide Trading Tech Ltd (trading as Darwinex), was founded in 2012 and is fully regulated by the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority (FRN 586466), headquartered at Fitzroy Square, London. CEO Juan Colón leads one of the few prop-adjacent platforms that operates under genuine regulatory oversight rather than the unregulated offshore structures used by most funded trading firms.

The model is subscription-based: traders pay €45/month for access to a virtual trading account, build a verified performance track record via the proprietary DARWIN system, and compete monthly in DarwinIA — an allocation programme where real institutional and retail investors deploy capital to top-performing DARWINs. Traders earn 15% of the profits generated on investor-allocated capital. With $622M+ in assets under management and 10,000+ active traders, the platform has real investment depth behind it.

How It Works — Key Differences from Standard Prop Firms

Most prop firms work like this: pay a challenge fee → pass an evaluation → receive a funded demo account → keep 80–100% of simulated profits. Darwinex Zero works differently:

  • Pay €45/month subscription — no one-time challenge fee, no pass/fail evaluation
  • Trade the virtual account to build your DARWIN track record — a proprietary risk-adjusted performance index
  • Each month, DarwinIA awards capital allocations to the best-performing DARWINs from a pool of real investor money
  • You earn 15% performance fees on profits generated on the investor capital allocated to your DARWIN
  • The more consistently you perform, the more capital you attract and the more you earn

The result: no binary pass/fail, no account blow-up leading to re-purchase, and no firm controlling whether your withdrawal is approved. Your earnings come from actual investors, not from a simulated trading firm.

Who Is Darwinex Zero For?

Darwinex Zero suits traders who think in terms of years, not months. If your goal is to attract £500K+ in real investor capital and build an asset management career, this is a legitimate pathway. The FCA-regulated environment, verified track records, and institutional investor access are not available through any other prop firm we have reviewed.

It is not suited to traders who want fast funded accounts, high profit splits (80–100%), or guaranteed capital regardless of recent performance. The 15% fee structure means you need to attract and manage substantial investor capital to generate income comparable to a traditional prop firm’s 80% split on a $100K account.

Program Structure

  • Monthly subscription: €45/month — access to virtual trading account, analytics suite, Discord community, and DarwinIA competition entry
  • Account scaling: Virtual accounts start from €30K equivalent; investor allocations can reach €500,000 per DARWIN
  • Booster allocations: Additional capital boosters can be purchased to accelerate track record building
  • Permanent allocation option: A €100,000 permanent capital allocation is available for purchase
  • No profit targets: No pass/fail thresholds — consistency and risk-adjusted returns are what attract investor capital
  • Track record migration: Verified DARWINs can migrate to live brokerage accounts

Trading Rules and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Instruments: up to 1,500 markets including forex, indices, stocks, and commodities. No crypto instruments at time of writing.

There are no standard prop firm rules (no daily drawdown limits, no consistency rules in the traditional sense). Instead, the DARWIN system automatically risk-adjusts your strategy’s allocation based on its VaR (Value at Risk) — protecting investors from overexposed positions.

Payouts

  • Earnings model: 15% performance fee on investor-allocated capital profits
  • Capital available: Up to €500,000 per DARWIN via DarwinIA
  • AUM: $622M+ platform-wide
  • Payment method: Credit/debit card for subscription; performance fees via standard financial channels

Our Verdict

Darwinex Zero earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The FCA regulation is the strongest credential of any platform in our database — a genuine differentiator in an industry dominated by offshore, unregulated entities. The $622M AUM and real investor capital base are verifiable in a way that sim-funded prop firm payouts often are not.

The trade-offs are significant for typical prop traders: 15% performance fees versus the industry’s 80–100% splits, no guaranteed capital allocation (you must earn it through performance), and a monthly recurring subscription rather than a one-time challenge. The customer rating of 3.0/5 reflects frustration from traders who join expecting a traditional prop experience and find a fundamentally different model. Darwinex Zero is best evaluated on its own terms — as a regulated path to real asset management, not as a prop firm alternative.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Darwinex Zero — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 15% performance fee profit split
  • Challenge fees from €45/month
  • 10,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5
  • Operating since 2012

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Darwinex Zero better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Darwinex Zero or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Darwinex Zero cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Darwinex Zero offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Darwinex Zero or Lux Trading Firm?

Lux Trading Firm offers the higher profit split. Darwinex Zero: 15% performance fee. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Darwinex Zero — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Darwinex Zero — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Darwinex Zero review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Darwinex Zero?
  • Traders wanting 15% performance fee profit split
  • Users of MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Darwinex Zero vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Darwinex Zero offers 15% performance fee profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Darwinex Zero processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Darwinex Zero nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Darwinex Zero
8/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →