Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding — Which is Better?
Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Crypto Fund Trader Get Funded Now — Instant Funding

Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Crypto Fund Trader Instant Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% (up to 95%)
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency Weekly, on-demand On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program)
Max Account Size $200,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

Winner: Instant Funding

Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Crypto Fund Trader: 715 Crypto Pairs. The #1 Crypto Prop Firm.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

BestProp Score: Crypto Fund Trader scores 8.6/10 vs Instant Funding at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Crypto Fund Trader starts from $45; Instant Funding starts from -.

Profit Split: Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90%; Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Crypto Fund Trader supports MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit; Instant Funding is on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Crypto Fund Trader covers Crypto (715 pairs), Forex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities; Instant Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Crypto Fund Trader and Instant Funding compare on pricing.

Crypto Fund Trader challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 55,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20M+.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Challenge Rules: Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

Crypto Fund Trader profit split: 80% → 90%. Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Crypto Fund Trader pays Weekly, on-demand; Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Crypto Fund Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Crypto Fund Trader:

Introduction to Crypto Fund Trader

Crypto Fund Trader was founded in 2021 by Alan Sánchez and is legally registered in Switzerland (SWISS RLCRATES AG) with offices in Pamplona, Spain and Dubai. It positions itself as a crypto-first prop firm — and backs that claim with access to 715 crypto pairs across Bybit, MT5, and Match-Trader, a wider crypto instrument selection than any other firm we have reviewed.

With $20M+ in total payouts and 4.4/5 on Trustpilot from over 1,100 reviews, the track record is solid for a firm of its age. One of its more unusual features is the Ascend program, where a portion of challenge fees is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries — a rare charitable dimension in the prop firm industry.

Who Is Crypto Fund Trader For?

Crypto Fund Trader suits dedicated crypto traders who want access to the deepest crypto instrument selection available in funded trading. The 715 crypto pairs — including access through real Bybit infrastructure — gives serious crypto traders breadth that crypto-adjacent prop firms cannot match.

The firm also suits traders who want flexibility in evaluation format: from a fast 1-phase Break program to a structured 2-phase Ascend challenge to instant live funding, there is a path for every risk appetite and time horizon.

Challenge Programs

Crypto Fund Trader offers four programs:

  • Break (1-Phase, New): Single evaluation phase. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% trailing max drawdown. Consistency rule: no single day can account for more than 40% of total profits. Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Fees $49–$139. 80% split on live stage.
  • Ascend (2-Phase, Charitable): The most popular program. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. News trading restricted for 2 minutes around major events. Fees from $45 ($5K) to $1,798 ($200K). A portion of every fee is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries. Split: 80% rising to 90%.
  • Instant (Live Funding): No evaluation — funded immediately. Fixed dollar profit targets ($2,750 on $2,500 account, scaling up). Account sizes $2,500–$10,000. Fees $125–$475. Split: 50–70%. Lower split reflects the zero-evaluation risk taken by the firm.
  • Accelerated: Fast-track evaluation with fees from $40. Details vary — check the official site for current Accelerated program rules and account sizes.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed on Break and Instant; 2-minute restriction on Ascend
  • Consistency rule: On Break — no single day can exceed 40% of total accumulated profit (checked at withdrawal)
  • No time limits on any program
  • No minimum trading days required
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Platforms: MT5, Match-Trader (US traders), Bybit
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100

Instruments

715 crypto pairs — the widest crypto selection of any prop firm reviewed on BestProp. Bybit integration gives real exchange liquidity on crypto trades. Beyond crypto, the firm covers forex, indices, stocks, and commodities, making it one of the few crypto-first firms with genuine multi-asset reach.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly, on-demand
  • Processing time: Average 8 hours
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Starting split: 80% (Ascend/Break), 50–70% (Instant)
  • Maximum split: 90% at scale
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,280,000

Our Verdict

Crypto Fund Trader earns a 7.5 BestProp score. The 715-pair crypto depth, Swiss legal registration, multi-platform setup with real Bybit execution, and charitable Ascend program are genuine differentiators. The $20M+ in payouts and 1,100+ Trustpilot reviews provide reasonable validation for a firm founded in 2021.

The trade-offs: the Instant program’s 50–70% split is the lowest we have seen in instant funding, the Break program’s 40% consistency rule adds a layer of complexity to payout calculations, and the wide fee range on Ascend ($45–$1,798) means due diligence on pricing is essential before committing to a large account size.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

Crypto Fund Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • 55,000+ funded traders
  • $20M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Operating since 2021

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Crypto Fund Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

Which is better, Crypto Fund Trader or Instant Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Crypto Fund Trader cheaper than Instant Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Crypto Fund Trader or Instant Funding?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Crypto Fund Trader: 80% → 90%. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review.

Read the full Crypto Fund Trader review →  ·  Read the full Instant Funding review →

Who should choose Crypto Fund Trader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Crypto Fund Trader vs Instant Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Crypto Fund Trader: 10% off — code BESTPROPIO. See the offer button above for full terms.

Crypto Fund Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Instant Funding takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Crypto Fund Trader nor Instant Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
10% off — code BESTPROPIO
Read Review →
Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →