Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better?
Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Crypto Fund Trader View Firm — Hantec Trader

Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Crypto Fund Trader Hantec Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 90% (up to 95%)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency Weekly, on-demand 14-day (7-day with add-on)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

Winner: Hantec Trader

Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Crypto Fund Trader: 715 Crypto Pairs. The #1 Crypto Prop Firm.

Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Hantec Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

BestProp Score: Crypto Fund Trader scores 8.6/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: Crypto Fund Trader starts from $45; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90%; Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader has the higher split.

Platforms: Crypto Fund Trader supports MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Crypto Fund Trader covers Crypto (715 pairs), Forex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities; Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Crypto Fund Trader and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.

Crypto Fund Trader challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 55,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20M+.

Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.

On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

Crypto Fund Trader profit split: 80% → 90%. Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Crypto Fund Trader pays Weekly, on-demand; Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Crypto Fund Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Crypto Fund Trader:

Introduction to Crypto Fund Trader

Crypto Fund Trader was founded in 2021 by Alan Sánchez and is legally registered in Switzerland (SWISS RLCRATES AG) with offices in Pamplona, Spain and Dubai. It positions itself as a crypto-first prop firm — and backs that claim with access to 715 crypto pairs across Bybit, MT5, and Match-Trader, a wider crypto instrument selection than any other firm we have reviewed.

With $20M+ in total payouts and 4.4/5 on Trustpilot from over 1,100 reviews, the track record is solid for a firm of its age. One of its more unusual features is the Ascend program, where a portion of challenge fees is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries — a rare charitable dimension in the prop firm industry.

Who Is Crypto Fund Trader For?

Crypto Fund Trader suits dedicated crypto traders who want access to the deepest crypto instrument selection available in funded trading. The 715 crypto pairs — including access through real Bybit infrastructure — gives serious crypto traders breadth that crypto-adjacent prop firms cannot match.

The firm also suits traders who want flexibility in evaluation format: from a fast 1-phase Break program to a structured 2-phase Ascend challenge to instant live funding, there is a path for every risk appetite and time horizon.

Challenge Programs

Crypto Fund Trader offers four programs:

  • Break (1-Phase, New): Single evaluation phase. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% trailing max drawdown. Consistency rule: no single day can account for more than 40% of total profits. Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Fees $49–$139. 80% split on live stage.
  • Ascend (2-Phase, Charitable): The most popular program. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. News trading restricted for 2 minutes around major events. Fees from $45 ($5K) to $1,798 ($200K). A portion of every fee is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries. Split: 80% rising to 90%.
  • Instant (Live Funding): No evaluation — funded immediately. Fixed dollar profit targets ($2,750 on $2,500 account, scaling up). Account sizes $2,500–$10,000. Fees $125–$475. Split: 50–70%. Lower split reflects the zero-evaluation risk taken by the firm.
  • Accelerated: Fast-track evaluation with fees from $40. Details vary — check the official site for current Accelerated program rules and account sizes.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed on Break and Instant; 2-minute restriction on Ascend
  • Consistency rule: On Break — no single day can exceed 40% of total accumulated profit (checked at withdrawal)
  • No time limits on any program
  • No minimum trading days required
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Platforms: MT5, Match-Trader (US traders), Bybit
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100

Instruments

715 crypto pairs — the widest crypto selection of any prop firm reviewed on BestProp. Bybit integration gives real exchange liquidity on crypto trades. Beyond crypto, the firm covers forex, indices, stocks, and commodities, making it one of the few crypto-first firms with genuine multi-asset reach.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly, on-demand
  • Processing time: Average 8 hours
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Starting split: 80% (Ascend/Break), 50–70% (Instant)
  • Maximum split: 90% at scale
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,280,000

Our Verdict

Crypto Fund Trader earns a 7.5 BestProp score. The 715-pair crypto depth, Swiss legal registration, multi-platform setup with real Bybit execution, and charitable Ascend program are genuine differentiators. The $20M+ in payouts and 1,100+ Trustpilot reviews provide reasonable validation for a firm founded in 2021.

The trade-offs: the Instant program’s 50–70% split is the lowest we have seen in instant funding, the Break program’s 40% consistency rule adds a layer of complexity to payout calculations, and the wide fee range on Ascend ($45–$1,798) means due diligence on pricing is essential before committing to a large account size.

Hantec Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:

Introduction to Hantec Trader

Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.

The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.

Programs

Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.

Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).

Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.

EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.

Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.

Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.

Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.

Payout Guarantee

Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.

Scaling

Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.

Platforms, Instruments and Rules

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.

Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.

Our Verdict

Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.

The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.

Crypto Fund Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • 55,000+ funded traders
  • $20M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Operating since 2021

Hantec Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $17
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Hantec Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Crypto Fund Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

Which is better, Crypto Fund Trader or Hantec Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Hantec Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Crypto Fund Trader cheaper than Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Crypto Fund Trader or Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers the higher profit split. Crypto Fund Trader: 80% → 90%. Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.

Read the full Crypto Fund Trader review →  ·  Read the full Hantec Trader review →

Who should choose Crypto Fund Trader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Hantec Trader?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Crypto Fund Trader vs Hantec Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Hantec Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Crypto Fund Trader: 10% off — code BESTPROPIO. See the offer button above for full terms.

Crypto Fund Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Crypto Fund Trader nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
10% off — code BESTPROPIO
Read Review →
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →