Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Crypto Fund Trader View Firm — E8 Markets

Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature Crypto Fund Trader E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency Weekly, on-demand On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

Winner: E8 Markets

Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Crypto Fund Trader: 715 Crypto Pairs. The #1 Crypto Prop Firm.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: Crypto Fund Trader scores 8.6/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Crypto Fund Trader starts from $45; E8 Markets starts from $40. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: Crypto Fund Trader supports MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: Crypto Fund Trader covers Crypto (715 pairs), Forex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities; E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Crypto Fund Trader and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

Crypto Fund Trader challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 55,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20M+.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

Crypto Fund Trader profit split: 80% → 90%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Crypto Fund Trader pays Weekly, on-demand; E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Crypto Fund Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Crypto Fund Trader:

Introduction to Crypto Fund Trader

Crypto Fund Trader was founded in 2021 by Alan Sánchez and is legally registered in Switzerland (SWISS RLCRATES AG) with offices in Pamplona, Spain and Dubai. It positions itself as a crypto-first prop firm — and backs that claim with access to 715 crypto pairs across Bybit, MT5, and Match-Trader, a wider crypto instrument selection than any other firm we have reviewed.

With $20M+ in total payouts and 4.4/5 on Trustpilot from over 1,100 reviews, the track record is solid for a firm of its age. One of its more unusual features is the Ascend program, where a portion of challenge fees is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries — a rare charitable dimension in the prop firm industry.

Who Is Crypto Fund Trader For?

Crypto Fund Trader suits dedicated crypto traders who want access to the deepest crypto instrument selection available in funded trading. The 715 crypto pairs — including access through real Bybit infrastructure — gives serious crypto traders breadth that crypto-adjacent prop firms cannot match.

The firm also suits traders who want flexibility in evaluation format: from a fast 1-phase Break program to a structured 2-phase Ascend challenge to instant live funding, there is a path for every risk appetite and time horizon.

Challenge Programs

Crypto Fund Trader offers four programs:

  • Break (1-Phase, New): Single evaluation phase. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% trailing max drawdown. Consistency rule: no single day can account for more than 40% of total profits. Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Fees $49–$139. 80% split on live stage.
  • Ascend (2-Phase, Charitable): The most popular program. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. News trading restricted for 2 minutes around major events. Fees from $45 ($5K) to $1,798 ($200K). A portion of every fee is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries. Split: 80% rising to 90%.
  • Instant (Live Funding): No evaluation — funded immediately. Fixed dollar profit targets ($2,750 on $2,500 account, scaling up). Account sizes $2,500–$10,000. Fees $125–$475. Split: 50–70%. Lower split reflects the zero-evaluation risk taken by the firm.
  • Accelerated: Fast-track evaluation with fees from $40. Details vary — check the official site for current Accelerated program rules and account sizes.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed on Break and Instant; 2-minute restriction on Ascend
  • Consistency rule: On Break — no single day can exceed 40% of total accumulated profit (checked at withdrawal)
  • No time limits on any program
  • No minimum trading days required
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Platforms: MT5, Match-Trader (US traders), Bybit
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100

Instruments

715 crypto pairs — the widest crypto selection of any prop firm reviewed on BestProp. Bybit integration gives real exchange liquidity on crypto trades. Beyond crypto, the firm covers forex, indices, stocks, and commodities, making it one of the few crypto-first firms with genuine multi-asset reach.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly, on-demand
  • Processing time: Average 8 hours
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Starting split: 80% (Ascend/Break), 50–70% (Instant)
  • Maximum split: 90% at scale
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,280,000

Our Verdict

Crypto Fund Trader earns a 7.5 BestProp score. The 715-pair crypto depth, Swiss legal registration, multi-platform setup with real Bybit execution, and charitable Ascend program are genuine differentiators. The $20M+ in payouts and 1,100+ Trustpilot reviews provide reasonable validation for a firm founded in 2021.

The trade-offs: the Instant program’s 50–70% split is the lowest we have seen in instant funding, the Break program’s 40% consistency rule adds a layer of complexity to payout calculations, and the wide fee range on Ascend ($45–$1,798) means due diligence on pricing is essential before committing to a large account size.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Crypto Fund Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • 55,000+ funded traders
  • $20M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Operating since 2021

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Crypto Fund Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

Which is better, Crypto Fund Trader or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Crypto Fund Trader cheaper than E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Crypto Fund Trader or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. Crypto Fund Trader: 80% → 90%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full Crypto Fund Trader review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose Crypto Fund Trader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Crypto Fund Trader vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Crypto Fund Trader: 10% off — code BESTPROPIO. See the offer button above for full terms.

Crypto Fund Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Crypto Fund Trader nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
10% off — code BESTPROPIO
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →