Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better?
Blueberry Futures
8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Blueberry Futures View Firm — Hantec Trader

Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Blueberry Futures Hantec Trader
Payout
Profit Split 90% 90% (up to 95%)
First Payout - On demand
Payout Frequency After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative 14-day (7-day with add-on)
Max Account Size $150,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

Winner: Hantec Trader

Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blueberry Futures: Futures-Only. 90% Split. EOD or Trailing Drawdown. Blackarrow Platform.

Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Hantec Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

BestProp Score: Blueberry Futures scores 8/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: Blueberry Futures starts from $110; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Blueberry Futures offers 90%; Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader has the higher split.

Platforms: Blueberry Futures supports Blackarrow; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Blueberry Futures covers Futures: Indices, Metals, Energy, Agricultural Commodities (CME, CBOT, NYMEX, COMEX); Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blueberry Futures and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.

Blueberry Futures challenge fees start from $110. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 15,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $8,000,000+.

Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.

On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

Blueberry Futures profit split: 90%. Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blueberry Futures pays After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative; Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blueberry Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blueberry Futures:

Introduction to Blueberry Futures

Blueberry Futures is a futures-focused proprietary trading firm operated by BBEducation Incorporated, registered in the Cayman Islands. CEO Daniel Whitmore leads the operation, which has grown to 15,000+ active traders across 160+ countries, with $8M+ in total payouts distributed. The firm offers access to simulated futures capital up to $150,000 per account ($450,000 maximum across multiple accounts) through a single-phase evaluation powered by the Blackarrow trading platform.

Blueberry Futures is strictly a futures firm – forex, crypto, stocks, options, and CFDs are not available. Traders participate exclusively in CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products.

Challenge Structure

Two evaluation tracks are available, distinguished by their drawdown mechanics:

  • Ascent (End-of-Day Drawdown): Drawdown resets at the close of each trading day, protecting intraday gains. Lower risk of hitting the drawdown limit on volatile days. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.
  • Accelerated (Trailing Drawdown): Drawdown trails the account equity high watermark in real time. More aggressive structure with lower monthly fees. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.

Both plans share the same profit targets (expressed in dollar terms, not percentages), profit split of 90%, and a 30-day evaluation window. A daily profit cap of 30-40% of total profit target applies as a consistency rule – traders cannot front-load all gains into a single session. A minimum daily profit of $150 on winning days is also required.

Contract limits apply per account: the $25K account permits 1 Mini or 10 Micro contracts; the $150K account permits 9 Mini or 90 Micro contracts.

Fees and Pricing

Evaluation fees are structured as monthly charges for the 30-day challenge period. Original (undiscounted) fees range from approximately $110 for the $25K Accelerated plan to $607 for the $150K Ascent plan. An additional activation fee applies upon passing the evaluation ($41-$310 depending on account size). A promotional discount code (FUTURES60) providing 60% off is publicly listed on the official website – check the site at checkout as promotional availability may change.

Funded Account Rules

  • Profit split: 90% to the trader
  • Minimum payout: $500
  • Maximum payout per cycle: $4,000 (notable cap – larger accounts may find this limiting)
  • Payout eligibility: After 7 completed payout cycles or $28,000 in cumulative withdrawals
  • Maximum accounts: 5-10 accounts per trader, up to $450K total allocation

Platform – Blackarrow

Blueberry Futures exclusively uses Blackarrow, a proprietary futures trading platform with 100+ technical indicators, volume analysis tools, and top-of-book market data provided free to users. Blackarrow is purpose-built for futures trading and is not available on third-party platforms like NinjaTrader or Tradovate. Traders unfamiliar with Blackarrow should factor in a learning curve.

Instruments available: CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products (indices, metals, energy, agricultural commodities). No specific EA, hedging, or news trading policies were published at time of review – contact support before using automated strategies.

Trust and Transparency

Blueberry Futures does not have a publicly verified Trustpilot presence at the time of this review. The firm reports $8M+ in payouts and 15,000+ active traders, but these figures are self-reported. The operator entity (BBEducation Incorporated, Cayman Islands) is not registered with the SEC or CFTC, which is standard for simulated prop trading operations but worth noting. Specific trading rules (EAs, hedging) are not published in full on the main website.

Our Verdict

Blueberry Futures earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The Blackarrow platform is well-regarded in the futures community, the 90% profit split is competitive, and the dual drawdown model (EOD vs trailing) gives traders a meaningful structural choice. $8M+ in payouts across 15,000+ traders reflects genuine operation at scale.

The main watch-outs: the $4,000 maximum payout per cycle is a real constraint for larger accounts, activation fees add to the upfront cost, the $150K account is the ceiling (lower than many rivals), and the absence of published EA/trading rules means traders should clarify automation policies before purchasing. Blueberry Futures suits experienced futures traders comfortable with the Blackarrow platform who want a clean 90% split and the flexibility to choose their drawdown structure.

Hantec Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:

Introduction to Hantec Trader

Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.

The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.

Programs

Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.

Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).

Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.

EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.

Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.

Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.

Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.

Payout Guarantee

Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.

Scaling

Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.

Platforms, Instruments and Rules

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.

Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.

Our Verdict

Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.

The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.

Blueberry Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $110
  • 15,000+ funded traders
  • $8,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Blackarrow
  • Operating since 2023

Hantec Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $17
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Hantec Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blueberry Futures better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

Which is better, Blueberry Futures or Hantec Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Hantec Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blueberry Futures cheaper than Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Blueberry Futures or Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers the higher profit split. Blueberry Futures: 90%. Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blueberry Futures — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blueberry Futures — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.

Read the full Blueberry Futures review →  ·  Read the full Hantec Trader review →

Who should choose Blueberry Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Blackarrow
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Hantec Trader?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blueberry Futures vs Hantec Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Hantec Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Blueberry Futures offers 90% profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blueberry Futures processes first payouts in - day(s), while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blueberry Futures nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blueberry Futures
8/10
Read Review →
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →