Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap — Which is Better?
Blueberry Futures
8/10
★★★★☆
VS
FundsCap
8.3/10
★★★★☆

Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Blueberry Futures Get Funded Now — FundsCap

Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap — Side-by-Side

Feature Blueberry Futures FundsCap
Payout
Profit Split 90% Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant)
First Payout - -
Payout Frequency After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative On request (up to 72h processing)
Max Account Size $150,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

Winner: FundsCap

Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blueberry Futures: Futures-Only. 90% Split. EOD or Trailing Drawdown. Blackarrow Platform.

FundsCap: Best Two Step Challenge 2025. 12% Max DD. From $49. 38,000+ Traders.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundsCap scores 8.3/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

BestProp Score: Blueberry Futures scores 8/10 vs FundsCap at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: Blueberry Futures starts from $110; FundsCap starts from $49. FundsCap is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Blueberry Futures offers 90%; FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap has the higher split.

Platforms: Blueberry Futures supports Blackarrow; FundsCap is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Blueberry Futures covers Futures: Indices, Metals, Energy, Agricultural Commodities (CME, CBOT, NYMEX, COMEX); FundsCap offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blueberry Futures and FundsCap compare on pricing.

Blueberry Futures challenge fees start from $110. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 15,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $8,000,000+.

FundsCap challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 38,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, FundsCap offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

Blueberry Futures profit split: 90%. FundsCap profit split: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blueberry Futures pays After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative; FundsCap pays On request (up to 72h processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blueberry Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blueberry Futures:

Introduction to Blueberry Futures

Blueberry Futures is a futures-focused proprietary trading firm operated by BBEducation Incorporated, registered in the Cayman Islands. CEO Daniel Whitmore leads the operation, which has grown to 15,000+ active traders across 160+ countries, with $8M+ in total payouts distributed. The firm offers access to simulated futures capital up to $150,000 per account ($450,000 maximum across multiple accounts) through a single-phase evaluation powered by the Blackarrow trading platform.

Blueberry Futures is strictly a futures firm – forex, crypto, stocks, options, and CFDs are not available. Traders participate exclusively in CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products.

Challenge Structure

Two evaluation tracks are available, distinguished by their drawdown mechanics:

  • Ascent (End-of-Day Drawdown): Drawdown resets at the close of each trading day, protecting intraday gains. Lower risk of hitting the drawdown limit on volatile days. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.
  • Accelerated (Trailing Drawdown): Drawdown trails the account equity high watermark in real time. More aggressive structure with lower monthly fees. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.

Both plans share the same profit targets (expressed in dollar terms, not percentages), profit split of 90%, and a 30-day evaluation window. A daily profit cap of 30-40% of total profit target applies as a consistency rule – traders cannot front-load all gains into a single session. A minimum daily profit of $150 on winning days is also required.

Contract limits apply per account: the $25K account permits 1 Mini or 10 Micro contracts; the $150K account permits 9 Mini or 90 Micro contracts.

Fees and Pricing

Evaluation fees are structured as monthly charges for the 30-day challenge period. Original (undiscounted) fees range from approximately $110 for the $25K Accelerated plan to $607 for the $150K Ascent plan. An additional activation fee applies upon passing the evaluation ($41-$310 depending on account size). A promotional discount code (FUTURES60) providing 60% off is publicly listed on the official website – check the site at checkout as promotional availability may change.

Funded Account Rules

  • Profit split: 90% to the trader
  • Minimum payout: $500
  • Maximum payout per cycle: $4,000 (notable cap – larger accounts may find this limiting)
  • Payout eligibility: After 7 completed payout cycles or $28,000 in cumulative withdrawals
  • Maximum accounts: 5-10 accounts per trader, up to $450K total allocation

Platform – Blackarrow

Blueberry Futures exclusively uses Blackarrow, a proprietary futures trading platform with 100+ technical indicators, volume analysis tools, and top-of-book market data provided free to users. Blackarrow is purpose-built for futures trading and is not available on third-party platforms like NinjaTrader or Tradovate. Traders unfamiliar with Blackarrow should factor in a learning curve.

Instruments available: CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products (indices, metals, energy, agricultural commodities). No specific EA, hedging, or news trading policies were published at time of review – contact support before using automated strategies.

Trust and Transparency

Blueberry Futures does not have a publicly verified Trustpilot presence at the time of this review. The firm reports $8M+ in payouts and 15,000+ active traders, but these figures are self-reported. The operator entity (BBEducation Incorporated, Cayman Islands) is not registered with the SEC or CFTC, which is standard for simulated prop trading operations but worth noting. Specific trading rules (EAs, hedging) are not published in full on the main website.

Our Verdict

Blueberry Futures earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The Blackarrow platform is well-regarded in the futures community, the 90% profit split is competitive, and the dual drawdown model (EOD vs trailing) gives traders a meaningful structural choice. $8M+ in payouts across 15,000+ traders reflects genuine operation at scale.

The main watch-outs: the $4,000 maximum payout per cycle is a real constraint for larger accounts, activation fees add to the upfront cost, the $150K account is the ceiling (lower than many rivals), and the absence of published EA/trading rules means traders should clarify automation policies before purchasing. Blueberry Futures suits experienced futures traders comfortable with the Blackarrow platform who want a clean 90% split and the flexibility to choose their drawdown structure.

FundsCap — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundsCap:

Introduction to FundsCap

FundsCap was founded in 2023 and operates through a Saint Lucia-registered entity with a physical office in Costa Rica. The firm has attracted 38,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating with 89% five-star reviews. FundsCap won two categories at the FundedTrading Awards 2025: Best Two Step Challenge and Best Prop Firm for Beginners. Maximum account size on the 2-Step program is $500,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5.

The 2-Step program stands out for its 12% maximum drawdown — significantly wider than the 8-10% typical among competitors — paired with a 6% daily loss limit. This gives traders meaningful room to manage normal daily volatility without account termination. Zero payout fees and no inactivity cost outside the 15-day trading requirement add to the operational cleanliness.

Programs

2-Step Challenge ($49-$2,389 for $5K-$500K): Phase 1: 8% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 6% (balance-based). Max drawdown: 12% (balance-based, static). No time limit on either phase. Up to 90% profit split on funded accounts. Minimum account reset fee: 10% of the challenge price. A 15-day inactivity rule applies — at least one trade must be placed within any 15-day window. Best in class for maximum drawdown buffer among standard evaluation programs.

Instant Challenge ($258-$978 for $25K-$100K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 8% (static). 70% profit split. Immediate funded access without evaluation. Available only up to $100K — smaller range than the 2-Step program. Tighter daily limit (3%) offsets the lower maximum drawdown requirement.

Trading Rules

  • Inactivity: Account closed (without refund) if no trades placed for 15 consecutive days.
  • News trading: Permitted on all accounts.
  • EAs/Algos: Permitted.
  • Reset fee: 10% of original challenge price for a retake.
  • Drawdown type: Static balance-based on both programs.
  • Overnight/weekend: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies. Standard CFD instrument set covering all major categories. $0 withdrawal fees.

Payouts

  • Processing: Up to 72 hours; $0 withdrawal fees
  • Split (2-Step): Up to 90%
  • Split (Instant): 70%
  • Payout methods: Not explicitly listed — verify current options on FundsCap website
  • Minimum withdrawal: Not specified

Our Verdict

FundsCap earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 12% maximum drawdown on the 2-Step program is the widest buffer available at this price point ($49 for $5K) in the market — this single feature makes FundsCap particularly suitable for traders who employ strategies with higher intraday variance but consistent results over time. The dual FundedTrading Awards 2025 recognition provides third-party validation, and 38,000+ traders on a 4.6/5 Trustpilot is a solid credibility foundation for a two-year-old firm.

Watch points: the Instant Challenge is limited to $100K maximum and pays only 70% — traders seeking both instant access and high split will need to look elsewhere. The 15-day inactivity closure rule is stricter than most competitors. Payout methods are not clearly published on the main website — confirm withdrawal options before purchasing larger accounts. The Saint Lucia/Costa Rica entity structure is common but adds a layer of opacity compared to UK or EU-registered competitors.

Blueberry Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $110
  • 15,000+ funded traders
  • $8,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Blackarrow
  • Operating since 2023

FundsCap — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 38,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundsCap the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blueberry Futures better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

Which is better, Blueberry Futures or FundsCap?

Based on our independent scoring, FundsCap scores higher overall (8.3/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blueberry Futures cheaper than FundsCap?

FundsCap offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Blueberry Futures or FundsCap?

FundsCap offers the higher profit split. Blueberry Futures: 90%. FundsCap: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blueberry Futures — check the review. FundsCap — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blueberry Futures — check the review. FundsCap — check the review.

Read the full Blueberry Futures review →  ·  Read the full FundsCap review →

Who should choose Blueberry Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Blackarrow
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FundsCap?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blueberry Futures vs FundsCap

Based on our scoring methodology, FundsCap edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Blueberry Futures offers 90% profit split, while FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blueberry Futures processes first payouts in - day(s), while FundsCap takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blueberry Futures nor FundsCap are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blueberry Futures
8/10
Read Review →
FundsCap
8.3/10
Read Review →