Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better?
Blueberry Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
★★★★½

Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Blueberry Funded View Firm — Funded Trading Plus

Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus — Side-by-Side

Feature Blueberry Funded Funded Trading Plus
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% Up to 100%
First Payout 14 —
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (7-day and on-demand available) Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals)
Max Account Size $200,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

Winner: Funded Trading Plus

Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blueberry Funded: Broker-Backed Prop Trading. ASIC-Regulated Foundation.

Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

BestProp Score: Blueberry Funded scores 8.6/10 vs Funded Trading Plus at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Blueberry Funded starts from $145; Funded Trading Plus starts from $119. Funded Trading Plus is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Blueberry Funded offers 80% → 90%; Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%. Blueberry Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: Blueberry Funded supports MT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradeLocker; Funded Trading Plus is on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Blueberry Funded covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Commodities, Crypto; Funded Trading Plus offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blueberry Funded and Funded Trading Plus compare on pricing.

Blueberry Funded challenge fees start from $145. The firm has operated since 2024. They have funded over 15,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $8M+.

Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Trading Plus offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

Blueberry Funded profit split: 80% → 90%. Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. Blueberry Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blueberry Funded pays Bi-weekly (7-day and on-demand available); Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blueberry Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blueberry Funded:

Introduction to Blueberry Funded

Blueberry Funded launched in August 2024 as the prop trading arm of Blueberry Markets — an ASIC-regulated forex broker with an established reputation in the retail trading space. This broker-backed structure is the firm’s defining credential: unlike standalone prop firms, Blueberry Funded operates from a foundation of regulatory oversight and institutional-grade infrastructure that most prop firm startups cannot match.

With 15,000+ active traders and $8M+ in payouts at under a year old, the growth trajectory is strong. The five-program structure — from beginner instant accounts to a Prime 2-Step challenge — gives traders more entry options than most competitors.

Who Is Blueberry Funded For?

Blueberry Funded suits forex and multi-asset traders who value the credibility of a broker-backed firm over lower fees or faster payouts. The ASIC-regulated parent company brings compliance standards and infrastructure that independent prop firms typically lack — a meaningful differentiator for traders who have concerns about firm legitimacy.

The firm also stands out for permitting martingale and grid trading strategies — approaches banned at most prop firms. If your strategy relies on these methods, Blueberry Funded is one of very few funded trading programs that will accept your application.

Challenge Programs

Blueberry Funded offers five paths to funding:

  • 1-Step: Single phase, 10% profit target, 4% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. Tighter rules, faster path. Leverage up to 1:50 on forex.
  • Prime 2-Step: Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 6%. 4% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. The most balanced option — moderate targets with forgiving max drawdown.
  • 2-Step: Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. Standard evaluation model.
  • Instant Elite: No evaluation — trade funded immediately. No daily drawdown limit, 10% max drawdown. First payout requires 5 days of trading.
  • Instant Lite: Entry-level instant access. Tight rules: 2% daily drawdown, 4% max drawdown. Suitable for very conservative strategies.

Account sizes from $1,250 to $200,000 across all programs. No time limits on any challenge phase.

Trading Rules

  • Permitted: News trading, martingale strategies, grid trading, EAs/automated systems
  • Not permitted: External signals, copy trading from third-party sources, account sharing
  • Max risk per trade: 1.5% on funded accounts
  • Leverage: Forex up to 1:30 standard (1:50 on 1-Step), Indices/Metals 1:10, Crypto 1:2
  • No time limits on any phase
  • Minimum trading days: 0.5% daily equity profit required to count as a trading day

Platforms and Instruments

Blueberry Funded supports four platforms: MT4, MT5, DXtrade, and TradeLocker — one of the broader platform selections available, catering to both legacy MetaTrader users and traders on newer platforms. Instruments cover forex pairs, metals, indices, commodities, and crypto.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Default payout: Every 14 days
  • Faster options: 7-day and on-demand payouts available
  • Processing time: 1–2 business days
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency and Rise
  • Starting split: 80%, scaling to 90%
  • Scaling plan: 25% account size increase every 3 months — requires 10% net profit over 3 consecutive months plus 4+ payouts. Maximum allocation: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Blueberry Funded earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The ASIC-regulated broker backing is the headline feature — it provides structural credibility that independent prop firms cannot replicate, and for traders who prioritise legitimacy above all else, that matters. The martingale and grid permission is also genuinely rare and valuable for traders who use those approaches.

The trade-offs are a 4.1/5 Trustpilot rating (below the industry leaders), a 14-day default payout cycle, and relatively low crypto leverage (1:2). Founded in August 2024, the track record is still building. As the firm matures under its regulated parent, these scores should improve — Blueberry Funded is one to watch as much as one to join now.

Funded Trading Plus — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:

Introduction to Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.

The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.

Programs

One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.

Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.

Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.

Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.

Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly (choose 3, 5, or 7-day payout intervals)
  • Processing: Same-day in most cases; 2 business day maximum
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency wallets, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Scaling: Triggered by 10% simulated profit. Scales up to $400K base, or $2.5M with Enhanced Scaling add-on. No time restrictions on scaling requests.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos/Bots: Fully permitted on all programs.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Prohibited across multiple accounts.
  • Arbitrage: Strictly prohibited.
  • News trading: Not explicitly restricted — confirm with support for specific programs.
  • Weekend holds: Not permitted on Master Instant Funding accounts. Permitted on evaluation programs.
  • Drawdown type: Static (total loss limit) on all programs — no trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.

Our Verdict

Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.

The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.

Blueberry Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $145
  • 15,000+ funded traders
  • $8M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2024

Funded Trading Plus — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive Up to 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $119
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Trading Plus the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blueberry Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

Which is better, Blueberry Funded or Funded Trading Plus?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Trading Plus scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blueberry Funded cheaper than Funded Trading Plus?

Funded Trading Plus offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Blueberry Funded or Funded Trading Plus?

Blueberry Funded offers the higher profit split. Blueberry Funded: 80% → 90%. Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blueberry Funded — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blueberry Funded — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review.

Read the full Blueberry Funded review →  ·  Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →

Who should choose Blueberry Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Trading Plus?
  • Traders wanting Up to 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blueberry Funded vs Funded Trading Plus

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Blueberry Funded offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blueberry Funded processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funded Trading Plus takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blueberry Funded nor Funded Trading Plus are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blueberry Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
Read Review →