Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad — Which is Better?
Blueberry Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½

Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Blueberry Funded View Firm — Funded Squad

Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad — Side-by-Side

Feature Blueberry Funded Funded Squad
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 100% (most programs)
First Payout 14 —
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (7-day and on-demand available) On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

Winner: Funded Squad

Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blueberry Funded: Broker-Backed Prop Trading. ASIC-Regulated Foundation.

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

BestProp Score: Blueberry Funded scores 8.6/10 vs Funded Squad at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Blueberry Funded starts from $145; Funded Squad starts from $49. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Blueberry Funded offers 80% → 90%; Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs). Blueberry Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: Blueberry Funded supports MT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradeLocker; Funded Squad is on Platform 5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: Blueberry Funded covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Commodities, Crypto; Funded Squad offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blueberry Funded and Funded Squad compare on pricing.

Blueberry Funded challenge fees start from $145. The firm has operated since 2024. They have funded over 15,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $8M+.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

Blueberry Funded profit split: 80% → 90%. Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). Blueberry Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blueberry Funded pays Bi-weekly (7-day and on-demand available); Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blueberry Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blueberry Funded:

Introduction to Blueberry Funded

Blueberry Funded launched in August 2024 as the prop trading arm of Blueberry Markets — an ASIC-regulated forex broker with an established reputation in the retail trading space. This broker-backed structure is the firm’s defining credential: unlike standalone prop firms, Blueberry Funded operates from a foundation of regulatory oversight and institutional-grade infrastructure that most prop firm startups cannot match.

With 15,000+ active traders and $8M+ in payouts at under a year old, the growth trajectory is strong. The five-program structure — from beginner instant accounts to a Prime 2-Step challenge — gives traders more entry options than most competitors.

Who Is Blueberry Funded For?

Blueberry Funded suits forex and multi-asset traders who value the credibility of a broker-backed firm over lower fees or faster payouts. The ASIC-regulated parent company brings compliance standards and infrastructure that independent prop firms typically lack — a meaningful differentiator for traders who have concerns about firm legitimacy.

The firm also stands out for permitting martingale and grid trading strategies — approaches banned at most prop firms. If your strategy relies on these methods, Blueberry Funded is one of very few funded trading programs that will accept your application.

Challenge Programs

Blueberry Funded offers five paths to funding:

  • 1-Step: Single phase, 10% profit target, 4% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. Tighter rules, faster path. Leverage up to 1:50 on forex.
  • Prime 2-Step: Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 6%. 4% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. The most balanced option — moderate targets with forgiving max drawdown.
  • 2-Step: Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. Standard evaluation model.
  • Instant Elite: No evaluation — trade funded immediately. No daily drawdown limit, 10% max drawdown. First payout requires 5 days of trading.
  • Instant Lite: Entry-level instant access. Tight rules: 2% daily drawdown, 4% max drawdown. Suitable for very conservative strategies.

Account sizes from $1,250 to $200,000 across all programs. No time limits on any challenge phase.

Trading Rules

  • Permitted: News trading, martingale strategies, grid trading, EAs/automated systems
  • Not permitted: External signals, copy trading from third-party sources, account sharing
  • Max risk per trade: 1.5% on funded accounts
  • Leverage: Forex up to 1:30 standard (1:50 on 1-Step), Indices/Metals 1:10, Crypto 1:2
  • No time limits on any phase
  • Minimum trading days: 0.5% daily equity profit required to count as a trading day

Platforms and Instruments

Blueberry Funded supports four platforms: MT4, MT5, DXtrade, and TradeLocker — one of the broader platform selections available, catering to both legacy MetaTrader users and traders on newer platforms. Instruments cover forex pairs, metals, indices, commodities, and crypto.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Default payout: Every 14 days
  • Faster options: 7-day and on-demand payouts available
  • Processing time: 1–2 business days
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency and Rise
  • Starting split: 80%, scaling to 90%
  • Scaling plan: 25% account size increase every 3 months — requires 10% net profit over 3 consecutive months plus 4+ payouts. Maximum allocation: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Blueberry Funded earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The ASIC-regulated broker backing is the headline feature — it provides structural credibility that independent prop firms cannot replicate, and for traders who prioritise legitimacy above all else, that matters. The martingale and grid permission is also genuinely rare and valuable for traders who use those approaches.

The trade-offs are a 4.1/5 Trustpilot rating (below the industry leaders), a 14-day default payout cycle, and relatively low crypto leverage (1:2). Founded in August 2024, the track record is still building. As the firm matures under its regulated parent, these scores should improve — Blueberry Funded is one to watch as much as one to join now.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

Blueberry Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $145
  • 15,000+ funded traders
  • $8M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2024

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Final Verdict: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Squad the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blueberry Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

Which is better, Blueberry Funded or Funded Squad?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Squad scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blueberry Funded cheaper than Funded Squad?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Blueberry Funded or Funded Squad?

Blueberry Funded offers the higher profit split. Blueberry Funded: 80% → 90%. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blueberry Funded — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blueberry Funded — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review.

Read the full Blueberry Funded review →  ·  Read the full Funded Squad review →

Who should choose Blueberry Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, DXtrade, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blueberry Funded vs Funded Squad

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Squad edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Blueberry Funded offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blueberry Funded processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funded Squad takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blueberry Funded nor Funded Squad are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blueberry Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →
Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →