Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Alpha Capital Group
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Alpha Capital Group Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Alpha Capital Group Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly or on-demand Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Alpha Capital Group

Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Alpha Capital Group: Four Evaluation Paths. One Million Traders. $100M Paid.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Alpha Capital Group scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Alpha Capital Group scores 8.9/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Alpha Capital Group starts from $50; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Alpha Capital Group is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Alpha Capital Group offers 80%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Lux Trading Firm has the higher split.

Platforms: Alpha Capital Group supports MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Alpha Capital Group covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Commodities; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Alpha Capital Group and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Alpha Capital Group challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 1,200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $100M+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Alpha Capital Group offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

Alpha Capital Group profit split: 80%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Lux Trading Firm delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Alpha Capital Group pays Bi-weekly or on-demand; Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Alpha Capital Group — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Alpha Capital Group:

Introduction to Alpha Capital Group

Alpha Capital Group is a UK-based prop firm founded in November 2021 by George Kohler and Andrew Blaylock. With 1.2 million+ traders across 140+ countries and $100M+ in performance fees paid out, it is one of the largest prop firms by trader count outside of FTMO. The firm offers four evaluation paths — Alpha One, Alpha Pro, Alpha Swing, and Alpha Three — each with distinct drawdown structures and profit target sequences, giving traders more genuine program diversity than most competitors.

The firm’s broker arm, ACG Markets, is licensed in Seychelles, providing the regulated infrastructure behind the simulated trading environment. Note: Alpha Capital Group does not accept US residents or citizens.

Who Is Alpha Capital Group For?

Alpha Capital Group suits non-US forex and multi-asset traders who want to choose between trailing and static drawdown structures based on their strategy. The Alpha One trailing drawdown — which locks permanently at the starting balance once you are 6% in profit — is one of the most trader-friendly trailing drawdown structures in the industry: the trailing period ends once you clear the threshold, removing the risk of giving back gains indefinitely.

The three Alpha Pro variants (6%, 8%, 10% targets) also give traders genuine control over the difficulty/cost trade-off, rather than a single fixed evaluation path.

Challenge Programs

Alpha Capital Group offers four evaluation paths:

  • Alpha One (1-Step): 10% profit target. Trailing drawdown at 6% — once your account reaches +6% profit, the trailing floor locks permanently at your starting balance. 4% daily drawdown. Minimum 1 trading day. Fees from $50 ($5K account), $297 for $50K.
  • Alpha Pro (2-Step, 3 variants):
    • Pro 6%: Phase 1: 6%, Phase 2: 6%. Static 6% max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown.
    • Pro 8%: Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 5%. Static 8% max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown.
    • Pro 10%: Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. Static 10% max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown.
    • All Pro variants: minimum 3 trading days per phase. $197 for $25K account.
  • Alpha Swing (2-Step): Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. Static 10% max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. Minimum 3 days per phase. $577 for $100K account. Designed for swing traders holding positions longer-term.
  • Alpha Three (3-Step): Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 4%, Phase 3: 4%. Static 6% max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. Minimum 3 days per phase. Three-phase progression for the most conservative evaluation path.

Trading Rules

  • Best Day Rule: No single trading day can exceed 40% of total cumulative profit — applies to on-demand payout requests
  • On-demand payouts: Require minimum 2% gross profit on the account and must pass the 40% Best Day Rule
  • Bi-weekly payouts: $100 minimum, 5 trading days required before first request
  • No time limits on any evaluation phase
  • US residents/citizens: Not eligible for any program
  • Max allocation: $400,000 across all accounts combined

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms supported: MT5, cTrader, and DXtrade — covering the full range of preferences from legacy MetaTrader users to modern platform traders. Instruments include forex pairs, metals, indices, and commodities. Spreads from 0 pips with zero commission.

Payouts

  • Profit split: 80% on all programs
  • Frequency: On-demand or bi-weekly
  • Methods: Bank wire (Rise), crypto
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $100M+ in performance fees

Our Verdict

Alpha Capital Group earns an 8.0 BestProp score. The 1.2M+ trader base and $100M+ in payouts establish it as one of the most proven mid-tier prop firms available. The program diversity — four evaluation paths with three Pro variants — is genuinely useful rather than marketing noise, and the Alpha One trailing drawdown lock is one of the most intelligent trailing structures we have seen.

The 80% maximum split (no path to 90%+) and the Best Day Rule on on-demand withdrawals are the main limitations. For non-US traders who want program flexibility and a proven track record at competitive fees, Alpha Capital Group is a strong choice.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Alpha Capital Group — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 1,200,000+ funded traders
  • $100M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2021

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Alpha Capital Group the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Lux Trading Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Alpha Capital Group or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Alpha Capital Group scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Alpha Capital Group cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Alpha Capital Group offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Alpha Capital Group or Lux Trading Firm?

Lux Trading Firm offers the higher profit split. Alpha Capital Group: 80%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Alpha Capital Group — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Alpha Capital Group — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Alpha Capital Group review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Alpha Capital Group?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Alpha Capital Group vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Alpha Capital Group edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Alpha Capital Group offers 80% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Alpha Capital Group processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Alpha Capital Group nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Alpha Capital Group
8.9/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →