Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
Alpha Capital Group
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Alpha Capital Group View Firm — E8 Markets

Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature Alpha Capital Group E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 80% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly or on-demand On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

Winner: E8 Markets

Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Alpha Capital Group: Four Evaluation Paths. One Million Traders. $100M Paid.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: Alpha Capital Group scores 8.9/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Alpha Capital Group starts from $50; E8 Markets starts from $40. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Alpha Capital Group offers 80%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: Alpha Capital Group supports MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: Alpha Capital Group covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Commodities; E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Alpha Capital Group and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

Alpha Capital Group challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 1,200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $100M+.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

Alpha Capital Group profit split: 80%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Alpha Capital Group pays Bi-weekly or on-demand; E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Alpha Capital Group — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Alpha Capital Group:

Introduction to Alpha Capital Group

Alpha Capital Group is a UK-based prop firm founded in November 2021 by George Kohler and Andrew Blaylock. With 1.2 million+ traders across 140+ countries and $100M+ in performance fees paid out, it is one of the largest prop firms by trader count outside of FTMO. The firm offers four evaluation paths — Alpha One, Alpha Pro, Alpha Swing, and Alpha Three — each with distinct drawdown structures and profit target sequences, giving traders more genuine program diversity than most competitors.

The firm’s broker arm, ACG Markets, is licensed in Seychelles, providing the regulated infrastructure behind the simulated trading environment. Note: Alpha Capital Group does not accept US residents or citizens.

Who Is Alpha Capital Group For?

Alpha Capital Group suits non-US forex and multi-asset traders who want to choose between trailing and static drawdown structures based on their strategy. The Alpha One trailing drawdown — which locks permanently at the starting balance once you are 6% in profit — is one of the most trader-friendly trailing drawdown structures in the industry: the trailing period ends once you clear the threshold, removing the risk of giving back gains indefinitely.

The three Alpha Pro variants (6%, 8%, 10% targets) also give traders genuine control over the difficulty/cost trade-off, rather than a single fixed evaluation path.

Challenge Programs

Alpha Capital Group offers four evaluation paths:

  • Alpha One (1-Step): 10% profit target. Trailing drawdown at 6% — once your account reaches +6% profit, the trailing floor locks permanently at your starting balance. 4% daily drawdown. Minimum 1 trading day. Fees from $50 ($5K account), $297 for $50K.
  • Alpha Pro (2-Step, 3 variants):
    • Pro 6%: Phase 1: 6%, Phase 2: 6%. Static 6% max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown.
    • Pro 8%: Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 5%. Static 8% max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown.
    • Pro 10%: Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. Static 10% max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown.
    • All Pro variants: minimum 3 trading days per phase. $197 for $25K account.
  • Alpha Swing (2-Step): Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. Static 10% max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. Minimum 3 days per phase. $577 for $100K account. Designed for swing traders holding positions longer-term.
  • Alpha Three (3-Step): Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 4%, Phase 3: 4%. Static 6% max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. Minimum 3 days per phase. Three-phase progression for the most conservative evaluation path.

Trading Rules

  • Best Day Rule: No single trading day can exceed 40% of total cumulative profit — applies to on-demand payout requests
  • On-demand payouts: Require minimum 2% gross profit on the account and must pass the 40% Best Day Rule
  • Bi-weekly payouts: $100 minimum, 5 trading days required before first request
  • No time limits on any evaluation phase
  • US residents/citizens: Not eligible for any program
  • Max allocation: $400,000 across all accounts combined

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms supported: MT5, cTrader, and DXtrade — covering the full range of preferences from legacy MetaTrader users to modern platform traders. Instruments include forex pairs, metals, indices, and commodities. Spreads from 0 pips with zero commission.

Payouts

  • Profit split: 80% on all programs
  • Frequency: On-demand or bi-weekly
  • Methods: Bank wire (Rise), crypto
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $100M+ in performance fees

Our Verdict

Alpha Capital Group earns an 8.0 BestProp score. The 1.2M+ trader base and $100M+ in payouts establish it as one of the most proven mid-tier prop firms available. The program diversity — four evaluation paths with three Pro variants — is genuinely useful rather than marketing noise, and the Alpha One trailing drawdown lock is one of the most intelligent trailing structures we have seen.

The 80% maximum split (no path to 90%+) and the Best Day Rule on on-demand withdrawals are the main limitations. For non-US traders who want program flexibility and a proven track record at competitive fees, Alpha Capital Group is a strong choice.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Alpha Capital Group — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 1,200,000+ funded traders
  • $100M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2021

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Alpha Capital Group better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

Which is better, Alpha Capital Group or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Alpha Capital Group cheaper than E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Alpha Capital Group or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. Alpha Capital Group: 80%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Alpha Capital Group — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Alpha Capital Group — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full Alpha Capital Group review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose Alpha Capital Group?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Alpha Capital Group vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Alpha Capital Group offers 80% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Alpha Capital Group processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Alpha Capital Group nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Alpha Capital Group
8.9/10
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →