Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › BrightFunded vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
BrightFunded
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

BrightFunded vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — BrightFunded View Firm — E8 Markets

BrightFunded vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature BrightFunded E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% → 100%
First Payout 30 14
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (weekly add-on available) On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

Winner: E8 Markets

BrightFunded vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of BrightFunded vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

BrightFunded: Static Rules. Fast Payouts. Zero Fees.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: BrightFunded scores 8.9/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: BrightFunded starts from €55; E8 Markets starts from $40. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: BrightFunded offers 80% → 100%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: BrightFunded supports cTrader, MT5, DXtrade; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: BrightFunded covers Forex, Crypto, Indices, Commodities (150+ assets); E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how BrightFunded and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

BrightFunded challenge fees start from €55. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 27,500+ traders. Total payouts to date: $7M+.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

BrightFunded profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: BrightFunded pays Bi-weekly (weekly add-on available); E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

BrightFunded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of BrightFunded:

Introduction to BrightFunded

BrightFunded launched in September 2023 with offices in Dubai, Amsterdam, and Warsaw, and has paid out $7M+ to 27,500+ active traders. The firm focuses on a single, well-built evaluation path — a two-phase challenge with static drawdown rules, no consistency requirements, and one of the faster payout processes in the industry (4–8 hours typical, 24-hour maximum guarantee).

Unlike firms that offer 1-step, instant funding, and multiple program types, BrightFunded deliberately keeps its structure simple: one evaluation model, six account sizes, and a clean set of rules. This makes it easy to understand what you’re buying and what’s expected.

Who Is BrightFunded For?

BrightFunded suits forex, indices, and multi-asset traders who want predictable, static drawdown rules and no consistency requirements. The static 5%/10% drawdown — which never trails regardless of account growth — means you always know exactly where your limits are. The no-consistency-rule policy means you can make 80% of your profit target in a single trade if your strategy calls for it.

The 30-day wait for the first funded payout and bi-weekly default payout cycle make BrightFunded less suited to traders who need frequent cash flow. If you can absorb that waiting period, the 4–8 hour actual processing time and zero-fee withdrawals are genuinely strong.

Challenge Program

BrightFunded offers one evaluation format in six account sizes:

  • Phase 1: 8% profit target, 5% daily loss limit, 10% max loss limit, minimum 5 trading days, no time limit
  • Phase 2: 5% profit target, same drawdown rules, minimum 5 trading days, no time limit

Fees are charged in EUR and are refundable as an optional add-on at checkout (not automatic — you pay extra to guarantee fee refund on your first payout):

  • $5,000 account — €55
  • $10,000 account — €105
  • $25,000 account — €225
  • $50,000 account — €315
  • $100,000 account — €495
  • $200,000 account — €975

Trading Rules

  • Static drawdown: Both daily (5%) and maximum (10%) drawdown limits are calculated from the starting balance and never move — no trailing, no daily resets on the maximum
  • No consistency rule: No cap on single-day profit as a percentage of total, no minimum number of profitable days
  • Minimum trading days: 5 per phase (reducible via paid add-on)
  • No time limit on either phase
  • Instruments: 150+ assets across forex, crypto, indices, and commodities
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Spreads: From 0.0 pips

Add-Ons

BrightFunded’s checkout includes optional upgrades that customise your challenge:

  • 90% profit split upgrade — pay extra at checkout
  • Weekly payouts (+25% fee increase)
  • Bi-weekly payouts (+15% fee increase, vs default)
  • Fee refund — returns challenge cost on first funded payout
  • Reduced minimum trading days
  • Swap-free account

Payouts and Scaling

  • First payout: 30 days after first funded account trade
  • Default frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: 4–8 hours typical; 24-hour guarantee
  • Base profit split: 80%
  • After 3rd scaling event: 100% profit split
  • Methods: Crypto (USDT) or bank transfer — no withdrawal fees
  • Scaling plan: Account balance increases 30% every 4 months (requires 2+ profitable months, 10%+ gain, 2+ payouts). Maximum allocation: $400,000

BrightFunded also runs a Trade2Earn loyalty program that awards token rewards for trading activity — an unusual feature in the prop firm space worth monitoring as it develops.

Our Verdict

BrightFunded earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The static drawdown rules, zero-fee withdrawals, no-consistency-rule policy, and 4–8 hour payout processing are all genuinely strong features. The 100% profit split after the third scaling event is one of the more generous long-term rewards structures available.

The trade-offs are the 30-day first payout wait, fees charged in EUR (not USD), and the optional rather than automatic fee refund. For traders with a multi-month time horizon who want clean, predictable rules and fast payouts once they’re funded, BrightFunded delivers well above its price point.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

BrightFunded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from €55
  • 27,500+ funded traders
  • $7M+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, MT5, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2023

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: BrightFunded vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If BrightFunded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

Which is better, BrightFunded or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is BrightFunded cheaper than E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, BrightFunded or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. BrightFunded: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: BrightFunded — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: BrightFunded — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full BrightFunded review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose BrightFunded?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, MT5, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — BrightFunded vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

BrightFunded offers 80% → 100% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

BrightFunded processes first payouts in 30 day(s), while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither BrightFunded nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

BrightFunded
8.9/10
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →