Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › For Traders vs Funded Squad — Which is Better?
For Traders
9.1/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½

For Traders vs Funded Squad — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — For Traders View Firm — Funded Squad

For Traders vs Funded Squad — Side-by-Side

Feature For Traders Funded Squad
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 100% (most programs)
Payout Frequency On-demand (48h guarantee) On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program)
Max Account Size $100,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — For Traders vs Funded Squad

Winner: For Traders

For Traders vs Funded Squad — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of For Traders vs Funded Squad, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

For Traders: Our Challenge. Your Rules.

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, For Traders scores 9.1/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: For Traders vs Funded Squad

BestProp Score: For Traders scores 9.1/10 vs Funded Squad at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: For Traders starts from $50; Funded Squad starts from $49. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: For Traders offers 80% → 90%; Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs). For Traders has the higher split.

Platforms: For Traders supports TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5; Funded Squad is on Platform 5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: For Traders covers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto, Futures; Funded Squad offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: For Traders vs Funded Squad

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how For Traders and Funded Squad compare on pricing.

For Traders challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 150,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $10M+.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: For Traders vs Funded Squad

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: For Traders vs Funded Squad

For Traders profit split: 80% → 90%. Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). For Traders delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: For Traders pays On-demand (48h guarantee); Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

For Traders — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of For Traders:

Introduction to For Traders

For Traders launched in 2023 with a simple positioning statement: Our Challenge. Your Rules. The Prague and Dubai-based firm lets traders configure their challenge parameters — target, variant, and capital — before buying, rather than fitting their strategy to a fixed rulebook. With 150,000+ customers, $10M+ paid out, and a 48-hour payout guarantee (backed by a 100% profit split penalty if they miss it), For Traders has built a credible track record in a short time.

The firm covers forex, indices, metals, crypto, and futures — one of the broadest instrument sets in the funded trading space outside of FTMO — and supports TradeLocker, cTrader, and MT5 across web, mobile, and desktop.

Who Is For Traders For?

For Traders suits multi-market traders who want to fund a forex, futures, or crypto account under a single brand. If you trade different asset classes with different strategies, For Traders lets you run separate programs per market rather than forcing everything into one account type.

The firm is also a strong fit for traders who prioritise payout reliability — the 48-hour guarantee with a financial penalty for delays is one of the few hard contractual commitments in the prop firm space.

Challenge Programs

For Traders offers five distinct funding programs:

  • 1-Step Forex: Single phase challenge. Two variants available — Fast (6% profit target, tighter rules) and Standard (10% profit target). 3% daily drawdown, 6% trailing maximum drawdown. Minimum 3 profitable days required (each day must show at least 0.5% profit on starting balance).
  • 2-Step Forex: Two evaluation phases with a progressive profit target structure. 3–5% daily drawdown, 9–10% maximum drawdown. More forgiving rules than the 1-Step.
  • 1-Step Futures: Fixed-dollar profit targets ($1,500–$5,000 depending on account size) rather than percentage-based. Separate rules and funding structure.
  • 1-Step Crypto: 6% profit target, crypto-specific rules and instrument access.
  • 1-Step Pro Crypto: Higher-tier crypto program with enhanced conditions for experienced crypto traders.

Account sizes run from $5,000 up to $100,000 per market standard, with Premium Program access up to $300,000 for top-performing traders. Fees start at $50 for a $5,000 account, scaling to $399 for a $100,000 1-Step Forex account.

Trading Rules and Conditions

  • Daily drawdown: 3% (1-Step Forex), calculated from previous day’s closing balance or equity
  • Max drawdown: 6% trailing on 1-Step Forex — follows your highest account balance, not just the starting balance
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 days (each ≥0.5% of starting balance) on 1-Step Forex
  • 40% margin rule: Positions using more than 40% of available margin are flagged as excessive risk
  • News trading: Restricted 5 minutes before and after major news events on Standard accounts
  • Commission: $2 per lot — among the lowest published commission rates in prop trading
  • No monthly fees, no hidden charges, no slippage markup

Platforms and Instruments

For Traders supports three platforms across all devices:

  • TradeLocker — web, Android, iOS, desktop
  • cTrader — web, Android, iOS, desktop
  • MetaTrader 5 — desktop

Tradable assets: 100+ forex pairs, 50+ crypto coins (24/7 including weekends), major indices (US30, NAS100, DAX40), gold, silver, oil, and futures contracts. MT4 is not supported.

Payouts

For Traders’ payout infrastructure is one of its strongest selling points:

  • 48-hour guarantee: If your payout takes longer than 48 hours, For Traders pays 100% of the profit split on that payout — a rare, enforceable commitment
  • Average processing: 14 hours
  • Starting split: 80%, scaling to 90%
  • Methods and fees: Card (free, instant), Crypto USDT/USDC (free, instant for amounts over $500), Rise ($25 fee, up to 48h), Bank transfer ($50 fee, up to 48h)

The card and crypto withdrawal options being free and instant are a genuine differentiator — most prop firms charge fees on all withdrawal methods.

Our Verdict

For Traders earns an 8.2 BestProp score. The multi-market coverage, configurable challenge format, and 48-hour payout guarantee make it one of the more complete prop firm offerings launched in the last three years. The trailing drawdown on the 1-Step Forex program is more forgiving than static drawdown, which suits swing traders and position traders well.

The caution is the news trading restriction and the 40% margin rule — both require attention if you run macro-driven or high-leverage strategies. For traders who can work within those guardrails, For Traders delivers genuine value across forex, futures, and crypto from a single platform.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

For Traders — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.1/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 150,000+ funded traders
  • $10M+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Final Verdict: For Traders vs Funded Squad (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives For Traders the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Squad better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: For Traders vs Funded Squad

Which is better, For Traders or Funded Squad?

Based on our independent scoring, For Traders scores higher overall (9.1/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is For Traders cheaper than Funded Squad?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, For Traders or Funded Squad?

For Traders offers the higher profit split. For Traders: 80% → 90%. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: For Traders — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: For Traders — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review.

Read the full For Traders review →  ·  Read the full Funded Squad review →

Who should choose For Traders?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — For Traders vs Funded Squad

Based on our scoring methodology, For Traders edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

For Traders offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! For Traders: 15% off — code BESTPROP10. See the offer button above for full terms.

Both firms aim for fast payouts. Check each firm's website for the current payout schedule, as processing times may vary.

Neither For Traders nor Funded Squad are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

For Traders
9.1/10
15% off — code BESTPROP10
Read Review →
Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →