Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Crypto Fund Trader View Firm — Ment Funding

Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Crypto Fund Trader Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency Weekly, on-demand Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $200,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

Winner: Ment Funding

Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Crypto Fund Trader: 715 Crypto Pairs. The #1 Crypto Prop Firm.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Ment Funding scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: Crypto Fund Trader scores 8.6/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Crypto Fund Trader starts from $45; Ment Funding starts from $250. Crypto Fund Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90%; Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). Crypto Fund Trader has the higher split.

Platforms: Crypto Fund Trader supports MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Crypto Fund Trader covers Crypto (715 pairs), Forex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Crypto Fund Trader and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

Crypto Fund Trader challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 55,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20M+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Crypto Fund Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

Crypto Fund Trader profit split: 80% → 90%. Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). Crypto Fund Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Crypto Fund Trader pays Weekly, on-demand; Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Crypto Fund Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Crypto Fund Trader:

Introduction to Crypto Fund Trader

Crypto Fund Trader was founded in 2021 by Alan Sánchez and is legally registered in Switzerland (SWISS RLCRATES AG) with offices in Pamplona, Spain and Dubai. It positions itself as a crypto-first prop firm — and backs that claim with access to 715 crypto pairs across Bybit, MT5, and Match-Trader, a wider crypto instrument selection than any other firm we have reviewed.

With $20M+ in total payouts and 4.4/5 on Trustpilot from over 1,100 reviews, the track record is solid for a firm of its age. One of its more unusual features is the Ascend program, where a portion of challenge fees is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries — a rare charitable dimension in the prop firm industry.

Who Is Crypto Fund Trader For?

Crypto Fund Trader suits dedicated crypto traders who want access to the deepest crypto instrument selection available in funded trading. The 715 crypto pairs — including access through real Bybit infrastructure — gives serious crypto traders breadth that crypto-adjacent prop firms cannot match.

The firm also suits traders who want flexibility in evaluation format: from a fast 1-phase Break program to a structured 2-phase Ascend challenge to instant live funding, there is a path for every risk appetite and time horizon.

Challenge Programs

Crypto Fund Trader offers four programs:

  • Break (1-Phase, New): Single evaluation phase. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% trailing max drawdown. Consistency rule: no single day can account for more than 40% of total profits. Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Fees $49–$139. 80% split on live stage.
  • Ascend (2-Phase, Charitable): The most popular program. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. News trading restricted for 2 minutes around major events. Fees from $45 ($5K) to $1,798 ($200K). A portion of every fee is donated to educational projects in underprivileged countries. Split: 80% rising to 90%.
  • Instant (Live Funding): No evaluation — funded immediately. Fixed dollar profit targets ($2,750 on $2,500 account, scaling up). Account sizes $2,500–$10,000. Fees $125–$475. Split: 50–70%. Lower split reflects the zero-evaluation risk taken by the firm.
  • Accelerated: Fast-track evaluation with fees from $40. Details vary — check the official site for current Accelerated program rules and account sizes.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed on Break and Instant; 2-minute restriction on Ascend
  • Consistency rule: On Break — no single day can exceed 40% of total accumulated profit (checked at withdrawal)
  • No time limits on any program
  • No minimum trading days required
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Platforms: MT5, Match-Trader (US traders), Bybit
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100

Instruments

715 crypto pairs — the widest crypto selection of any prop firm reviewed on BestProp. Bybit integration gives real exchange liquidity on crypto trades. Beyond crypto, the firm covers forex, indices, stocks, and commodities, making it one of the few crypto-first firms with genuine multi-asset reach.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly, on-demand
  • Processing time: Average 8 hours
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Starting split: 80% (Ascend/Break), 50–70% (Instant)
  • Maximum split: 90% at scale
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,280,000

Our Verdict

Crypto Fund Trader earns a 7.5 BestProp score. The 715-pair crypto depth, Swiss legal registration, multi-platform setup with real Bybit execution, and charitable Ascend program are genuine differentiators. The $20M+ in payouts and 1,100+ Trustpilot reviews provide reasonable validation for a firm founded in 2021.

The trade-offs: the Instant program’s 50–70% split is the lowest we have seen in instant funding, the Break program’s 40% consistency rule adds a layer of complexity to payout calculations, and the wide fee range on Ascend ($45–$1,798) means due diligence on pricing is essential before committing to a large account size.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

Crypto Fund Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • 55,000+ funded traders
  • $20M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Operating since 2021

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Ment Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Crypto Fund Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

Which is better, Crypto Fund Trader or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Ment Funding scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Crypto Fund Trader cheaper than Ment Funding?

Crypto Fund Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Crypto Fund Trader or Ment Funding?

Crypto Fund Trader offers the higher profit split. Crypto Fund Trader: 80% → 90%. Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Crypto Fund Trader — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full Crypto Fund Trader review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose Crypto Fund Trader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match-Trader, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Crypto Fund Trader vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Ment Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Crypto Fund Trader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Crypto Fund Trader: 10% off — code BESTPROPIO. See the offer button above for full terms.

Crypto Fund Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Crypto Fund Trader nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Crypto Fund Trader
8.6/10
10% off — code BESTPROPIO
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →