Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Squad vs iFunds — Which is Better?
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
iFunds
7.8/10
★★★½☆

Funded Squad vs iFunds — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Squad View Firm — iFunds

Funded Squad vs iFunds — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Squad iFunds
Payout
Profit Split 100% (most programs) 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program) On demand
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Funded Squad vs iFunds

Winner: Funded Squad

Funded Squad vs iFunds — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Squad vs iFunds, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

iFunds: No Evaluation. Choose Your Own Max DD. 50-80% Split. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Squad vs iFunds

BestProp Score: Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 vs iFunds at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Squad starts from $49; iFunds starts from $250. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs); iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). iFunds has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Squad supports Platform 5, Match Trader; iFunds is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Squad covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities; iFunds offers Forex, Metals, Energies, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Squad vs iFunds

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Squad and iFunds compare on pricing.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

iFunds challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2024.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Squad vs iFunds

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Squad vs iFunds

Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). iFunds profit split: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). iFunds delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program); iFunds pays On demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

iFunds — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of iFunds:

Introduction to iFunds

iFunds is operated by iFunds Ltd (Saint Lucia, Registration No. 2024-00154) and Synerjic Ltd (Cyprus, Registration No. 474148), led by CEO Layth Sanjaq. The firm offers a purely instant-funded model — there is no evaluation phase. Traders receive capital immediately and configure their own risk parameters at purchase. iFunds holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating with 93% five-star reviews. Maximum account size is $500,000. Payouts are processed within 24 hours, with a 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if the 24-hour window is missed.

The defining feature of iFunds is its customizable risk-reward model: traders select their maximum drawdown threshold at account purchase (between 6% and 10% of initial balance). A lower chosen drawdown ceiling yields a higher profit split; a higher drawdown tolerance yields a lower split. This places risk management directly in the trader’s hands from day one.

How the Model Works

No evaluation. No profit target to begin trading. Traders select a max drawdown level — the lower the max DD they accept, the higher their profit share. The exact split-to-DD mapping is:

  • The lowest max DD setting (6%) yields the highest profit split (up to 80%)
  • The highest max DD setting (10%) yields the lowest split (50%)
  • Intermediate selections fall proportionally between these anchors

There is no daily loss limit on any iFunds account — only the chosen maximum drawdown applies. This gives traders full intraday flexibility; only the total equity drop from the starting balance is monitored.

Account Plans and Fees

  • Intern — $2,500: $250 participation fee
  • Starter — $5,000: $400 participation fee
  • Ambitious — $10,000: $700 participation fee
  • Higher tiers up to $500,000: Fees scale proportionally — confirm exact amounts at ifunds.io checkout

Note: fees represent a meaningful percentage of account size on smaller accounts ($250 for $2,500 = 10%). This is consistent with instant-funded models where no evaluation filters risk, and reflects the immediacy of funded access. Fees are described as a participation fee — refund terms are governed by iFunds’ separate Refund Policy.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Automation: Allowed. Latency arbitrage and HFT prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed.
  • Overnight holds: Allowed (with sufficient margin).
  • Trade copiers: Allowed.
  • Multiple IPs: Allowed.
  • Daily loss limit: None — only max drawdown applies.
  • Drawdown type: Static, calculated from initial balance.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Stocks, currencies, metals, energies, cryptocurrencies. Leverage: up to 1:100 (dynamic, based on risk level). All instruments accessible on both platforms with the same account.

Payouts

  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Frequency: On demand (any time with $50+ profit)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours — 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if missed
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer

Our Verdict

iFunds earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The customizable risk-reward model is genuinely innovative — letting traders choose their own drawdown tolerance and receive a commensurate profit share puts risk management in the right hands. 4.7/5 Trustpilot with 93% five-star reviews is excellent for a 2024-registered firm. No daily loss limit provides real intraday freedom. EAs, news trading, trade copiers, and multi-IP are all permitted with minimal restrictions. On-demand payouts with a 24-hour guarantee and bonus incentive are strong operational commitments.

The main caution is the fee-to-account-size ratio on small accounts: $250 for a $2,500 funded account is a 10% upfront cost, and the base profit split at the highest drawdown tolerance is only 50%. Traders who want immediate funding of small accounts should run the numbers carefully — at 50% split and $250 fee, the break-even is $500 in gross profit (1 * fee * 2), meaning the account must gain 20% before the trader recups the fee net of split. iFunds works best for confident, disciplined traders who can accept tight drawdown limits in exchange for a higher profit share, or those with access to automated strategies that benefit from no daily DD restriction. The 2024 registration means the track record, while so far positive, is less than two years old.

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

iFunds — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: Funded Squad vs iFunds (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Squad the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If iFunds better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Squad vs iFunds

Which is better, Funded Squad or iFunds?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Squad scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Squad cheaper than iFunds?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Squad or iFunds?

iFunds offers the higher profit split. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs). iFunds: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Squad — check the review. iFunds — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Squad — check the review. iFunds — check the review.

Read the full Funded Squad review →  ·  Read the full iFunds review →

Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose iFunds?
  • Traders wanting 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Squad vs iFunds

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Squad edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split, while iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Squad processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while iFunds takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Squad nor iFunds are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →
iFunds
7.8/10
Read Review →