Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › The5ers vs Funded Elite — Which is Better?
The5ers
9.4/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Elite
8.4/10
★★★★☆

The5ers vs Funded Elite — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — The5ers Get Funded Now — Funded Elite

The5ers vs Funded Elite — Side-by-Side

Feature The5ers Funded Elite
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 100% 60% (up to 95%)
First Payout 16 14
Payout Frequency Monthly (avg 16 days) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $250,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — The5ers vs Funded Elite

Winner: The5ers

The5ers vs Funded Elite — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of The5ers vs Funded Elite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

The5ers: Scale to $4 Million. No Upfront Fee Required.

Funded Elite: Flash Activation from $5. Lite Track from $13. 4 Platforms. 95% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, The5ers scores 9.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: The5ers vs Funded Elite

BestProp Score: The5ers scores 9.4/10 vs Funded Elite at 8.4/10.

Minimum Fee: The5ers starts from From $15; Funded Elite starts from $5. Funded Elite is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: The5ers offers 75% → 100%; Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%). The5ers has the higher split.

Platforms: The5ers supports MT5 Hedge; Funded Elite is on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: The5ers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Commodities; Funded Elite offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, US Stocks (174 assets).

Pricing Comparison: The5ers vs Funded Elite

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how The5ers and Funded Elite compare on pricing.

The5ers challenge fees start from From $15. The firm has operated since 2016. They have funded over 262,000+ traders.

Funded Elite challenge fees start from $5. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $2,300,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Elite offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: The5ers vs Funded Elite

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: The5ers vs Funded Elite

The5ers profit split: 75% → 100%. Funded Elite profit split: 60% (up to 95%). The5ers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: The5ers pays Monthly (avg 16 days); Funded Elite pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

The5ers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of The5ers:

Introduction to The5ers

The5ers has been funding traders since January 2016, making it one of the two oldest major prop firms in the industry alongside FTMO. Founded by Saul Lokier and headquartered in Raanana, Israel, the firm has funded over 262,000 traders across 149 employees in 23 countries. That track record — nearly a decade of consistent operation — is the foundation of its reputation.

The firm’s standout program is Hyper Growth: a no-upfront-fee model where traders enter a scaling account that doubles with every 10% profit milestone, growing toward a maximum of $4,000,000. For experienced traders with a proven system, it is one of the highest-ceiling funded trading opportunities available.

Who Is The5ers For?

The5ers suits experienced forex and multi-asset traders who value long-term capital scaling over fast payouts or high initial splits. The progression from small accounts to multi-million dollar funding is the core appeal — the trade-off is slower payout cycles and lower initial profit splits compared to newer competitors.

The Hyper Growth program’s no-fee entry model also makes The5ers uniquely accessible for skilled traders who can’t or prefer not to pay upfront challenge fees. If your strategy produces consistent 10% gains, the doubling scaling plan is one of the most powerful funding structures available.

Challenge Programs

The5ers offers four distinct programs:

  • Hyper Growth (1-Step, no upfront fee): Enter with as little as $5,000 in evaluation capital. No entry fee — pay a small bonus contribution from $15. 10% profit target per scaling milestone. 3% daily drawdown, 6% stop-out. Account doubles at each milestone, scaling to $4,000,000. No minimum trading days at Level 1. Split: 75% up to $300K balance, 80% at $350K+, up to 100%.
  • Pro Growth (1-Step): One-time fee of $74. 75/25 profit split from the start. Single evaluation phase, structured entry into the scaling system.
  • High Stakes (2-Step): Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Step 1 fee: $19 (refundable on completion). Step 1: 10% target. Step 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. 3 minimum profitable days per phase. Split: 80% rising to 100% at scale, with fixed payouts of $4,000/month at $350K and $10,000/month at $500K.
  • Bootcamp (3-Step): Three-phase evaluation with the most capital available upfront — up to $250,000. $95 upfront for a $100K account ($205 due after passing Phase 1), or $225 for $250K ($350 due after Phase 1). Scales at every 5% profit milestone. Best for methodical traders who prefer a step-by-step progression.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Permitted, with restrictions on bracket/straddle strategies around news events
  • Weekend holding: Allowed on forex, metals, and crypto
  • Leverage: 1:30 (Hyper Growth / Pro Growth), 1:100 (High Stakes)
  • Platform: MT5 Hedge — supports hedging strategies
  • Inactive accounts: Expire after 30 days of no trading activity
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 required for High Stakes (a profitable day = closed positions with at least 0.5% profit on initial balance)
  • No time limits on any phase

Payouts

  • Average payout time: 16 days
  • Frequency: Monthly
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • High Stakes fixed payouts: $4,000/month at $350K balance, $10,000/month at $500K balance
  • Fee refund: High Stakes evaluation fee ($19) returned with first funded payout

Our Verdict

The5ers earns an 8.6 BestProp score. Nearly a decade of operation, 262,000+ funded traders, and the Hyper Growth program’s $4M ceiling make it one of the most legitimate and ambitious funded trading programs available. The no-upfront-fee Hyper Growth entry is genuinely unique at this scale.

The trade-offs are real: monthly payouts with a 16-day average are slower than most competitors, and the initial 75% split on Hyper Growth is below the 80%+ standard elsewhere. Traders who prioritise payout speed or initial split percentage will find better options. But for those building a long-term funded trading career, The5ers’ scaling architecture and decade-long track record are hard to match.

Funded Elite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Elite:

Introduction to Funded Elite

Funded Elite was founded in 2023 and is operated from Latina, Italy, by co-CEOs Christian Habibi and Artur Seriihovych Deshko. The firm holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot score from 280+ reviews – one of the stronger independent ratings for a firm its age. Six program types are offered, including the industry-unusual Flash Activation model where traders pay just $5 to start and only cover the remaining challenge fee upon passing. Maximum funded allocation reaches $300,000.

Note: Funded Elite and FuturesElite share co-CEO Christian Habibi and the same Latina, Italy base of operations. They are sibling firms under the same leadership.

Programs (6 Types)

Flash Activation ($5 upfront for all sizes $7K-$300K): The most accessible entry point in the prop firm space. Pay $5 to begin the evaluation. The remaining challenge fee is only charged upon successfully passing – if you fail, you lose only $5. This eliminates the primary financial risk of evaluation failure for traders who want to test the rules before committing.

2-Step Challenge ($41-$6,263 for $7K-$300K): Phase 1 profit target: 6-12% (varies by account size). Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split: 60-95%.

1-Step Challenge ($52-$6,928 for $7K-$300K): Single phase, 8-12% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%.

Lite 2-Step ($13-$4,135 for $5K-$300K): Lower-cost variant of the 2-Step. Phase 1: 6-12%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%. Entry from $13 makes this one of the most affordable 2-step paths available.

Lite 1-Step ($18-$5,121 for $5K-$100K): Budget single-phase option with 3-day minimum. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Profit split: 60-95%.

Instant Funding ($159-$2,787 for $7K-$100K): No profit target required. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing equity. Profit split: 70-95%. Note: trailing equity drawdown on Instant accounts means the max loss threshold rises with the high watermark – tighter than static drawdown accounts.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted for analysis and risk control only. Fully automated EAs are prohibited.
  • Hedging: Allowed within the same account only. Cross-account and inter-broker hedging prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed for swing strategies. High-frequency news tactics prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed with prior approval from support.
  • Copy trading: Available.
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Commission: $3-7 per round lot (varies by broker and asset). Factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100 (Forex); 10-30x on other assets.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader. Four platforms is above average. Instruments: 174 assets covering Forex pairs, Indices, Metals, Energy, and US Stocks.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days) after first payout
  • Processing: 3-21 days initially; a 3-day processing add-on is available
  • Methods: Rise (bank transfers), Crypto direct transfer (max $500 per cycle)
  • Accepted payments: Credit card, Crypto, Google Pay, Apple Pay, Zen

Our Verdict

Funded Elite earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The Flash Activation model ($5 upfront) is a genuine industry innovation that removes the biggest barrier to evaluation entry – the fear of paying $40-$200 and failing. Four trading platforms, 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 280+ reviews, and six program types give traders meaningful choices. The Lite track makes prop trading accessible from $13.

Key watch-outs: the per-lot commission ($3-7/lot) adds real ongoing cost beyond the challenge fee, EA restrictions limit automated strategies to analysis roles, and the initial payout processing of 3-21 days is slower than industry average. The 60% minimum profit split on some programs is well below the 80-90% standard – check which split applies to your specific program and account size before purchasing. The sibling relationship with FuturesElite means the leadership team runs two firms simultaneously.

The5ers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.4/10
  • Competitive 75% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $15
  • 262,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5 Hedge
  • Operating since 2016

Funded Elite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $5
  • $2,300,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: The5ers vs Funded Elite (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives The5ers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Elite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: The5ers vs Funded Elite

Which is better, The5ers or Funded Elite?

Based on our independent scoring, The5ers scores higher overall (9.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is The5ers cheaper than Funded Elite?

Funded Elite offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, The5ers or Funded Elite?

The5ers offers the higher profit split. The5ers: 75% → 100%. Funded Elite: 60% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: The5ers — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: The5ers — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review.

Read the full The5ers review →  ·  Read the full Funded Elite review →

Who should choose The5ers?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5 Hedge
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Elite?
  • Traders wanting 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — The5ers vs Funded Elite

Based on our scoring methodology, The5ers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

The5ers offers 75% → 100% profit split, while Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

The5ers processes first payouts in 16 day(s), while Funded Elite takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither The5ers nor Funded Elite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

The5ers
9.4/10
Read Review →
Funded Elite
8.4/10
Read Review →