Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
HyroTrader
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — HyroTrader Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature HyroTrader Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand (within 12h) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: HyroTrader

HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

HyroTrader: Tech-First Crypto Prop Trading

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, HyroTrader scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: HyroTrader scores 9.7/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: HyroTrader starts from $59; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. HyroTrader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: HyroTrader offers 80% → 90%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. HyroTrader has the higher split.

Platforms: HyroTrader supports Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: HyroTrader covers Crypto (700+ pairs); Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how HyroTrader and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

HyroTrader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 1,700+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5M+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, HyroTrader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

HyroTrader profit split: 80% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. HyroTrader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: HyroTrader pays On-demand (within 12h); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

HyroTrader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of HyroTrader:

Introduction to HyroTrader

HyroTrader is a Prague-based cryptocurrency proprietary trading firm founded in 2022, built for professional crypto traders who want institutional-grade execution without the capital requirement. Unlike most prop firms that treat crypto as an afterthought, HyroTrader is crypto-native from the ground up — offering access to 700+ perpetual futures pairs across exchanges including Bybit, Binance, Bitget, OKX, and Hyperliquid through their proprietary terminals.

With 1,700+ funded traders and over $5M paid out, the firm has established a track record in the competitive crypto prop space. The standout feature is payouts processed within 12 hours of request — among the fastest in the industry.

Who Is HyroTrader For?

HyroTrader is built specifically for experienced cryptocurrency traders. If you primarily trade forex, stocks, or indices this firm is not for you — the platform is crypto-only. But if crypto perpetual futures are your primary market, HyroTrader offers deep liquidity via direct API connections to major exchanges, tight spreads, and a clean two-format challenge structure.

The firm suits traders who prefer a tech-forward environment — the platforms (Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo) are industry-standard crypto tools used by professional traders, not proprietary black-box simulators.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

HyroTrader offers two challenge formats:

  • One-Step (Hyro Speed): Single phase, 10% profit target, minimum 5 trading days. Available from $5,000 to $200,000.
  • Two-Step (Hyro Evaluation): Phase 1 targets 8% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%, both with 5-day minimums. Available from $25,000 to $200,000.

Fees start at $59 (One-Step, $5,000) and scale to $969 ($200,000). All fees are refundable upon your first funded payout.

Trading Rules

HyroTrader uses a stricter drawdown structure than most crypto prop firms:

  • Daily Loss Limit: 4% of account balance
  • Maximum Loss: 6% of account balance (static)
  • Low-Cap Altcoin Rule: Coins under $100M market cap are limited to 5% of balance — a sensible control for volatile assets
  • Trading Period: Unlimited — no time pressure on evaluations
  • Minimum Trading Days: 5 days per phase

The 4%/6% rules are tighter than the 5%/10% you see at most competitors. This rewards disciplined, systematic traders but will challenge those running high-volatility strategies.

Platforms and Technology

The technology stack is HyroTrader’s genuine differentiator. Rather than a single proprietary platform, they offer:

  • Bybit: Direct API connection to a personal Bybit account — real exchange, real order book
  • Tealstreet: Advanced terminal built on Bybit order book data
  • Cleo: Terminal powered by Binance market data
  • 10+ exchange connections: Binance, Bitget, Gate.io, OKX, Hyperliquid, dYdX, BingX, MEXC, and Blofin

The Bybit API integration is the headline feature — funded traders are executing on actual exchange infrastructure, not a simulated environment. This gives execution quality that simulated platforms cannot match.

Payouts

HyroTrader’s payout structure is among the strongest in crypto prop trading:

  • Starting Split: 80%, scaling to 90% with performance
  • Currency: USDT or USDC
  • Processing Time: Within 12 hours of request
  • Minimum Payout: $100 profit
  • Fee Refund: Challenge fee returned on first successful payout

The 12-hour processing eliminates one of the biggest pain points in the prop firm space, where waiting 7–30 days for withdrawals is common.

Our Verdict

HyroTrader earns its 7.8 BestProp score through genuine technical depth, real exchange infrastructure, and class-leading payout speed. The crypto-native architecture and multi-exchange access make it one of the most serious options for professional crypto futures traders.

The strict 4%/6% drawdown rules are the main trade-off — they’re designed to fund disciplined traders rather than high-risk short-term players. If your strategy can operate within those guardrails and crypto is your primary market, HyroTrader is a firm worth serious consideration.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

HyroTrader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 1,700+ funded traders
  • $5M+ total paid out
  • Available on Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo
  • Operating since 2022

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives HyroTrader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Lux Trading Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, HyroTrader or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, HyroTrader scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is HyroTrader cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

HyroTrader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, HyroTrader or Lux Trading Firm?

HyroTrader offers the higher profit split. HyroTrader: 80% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: HyroTrader — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: HyroTrader — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full HyroTrader review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose HyroTrader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — HyroTrader vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, HyroTrader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

HyroTrader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! HyroTrader: 5% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

HyroTrader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither HyroTrader nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

HyroTrader
9.7/10
5% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →