Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Funded Trader Markets Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Trader Markets Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg <20 min) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $300,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Trader Markets: On-Chain Payout Proof. 20-Min Withdrawals. 24h or Double.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Funded Trader Markets scores 8.6/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Trader Markets starts from $20; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Funded Trader Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Funded Trader Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Trader Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Trader Markets covers Forex, Commodities, Crypto, Indices; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Trader Markets and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Funded Trader Markets challenge fees start from $20. Total payouts to date: $6,190,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Trader Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

Funded Trader Markets profit split: Up to 90%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Funded Trader Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Trader Markets pays On-demand (avg <20 min); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Trader Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trader Markets:

Introduction to Funded Trader Markets

Funded Trader Markets (FTM) is a prop firm registered in Cyprus (HE462185) with operational offices in Dubai Digital Park, UAE, and an additional entity in Saint Lucia. CEO Revin Zabala runs a platform that has paid out $6.19M+ to traders across 160+ countries.

The most distinctive feature on the platform is on-chain payout verification: every performance reward is settled via the Arbitrum network and publicly verifiable on Arbiscan. This means any prospective trader can independently audit that withdrawals were actually processed — not just claimed in a PDF screenshot. It is a level of financial transparency that remains rare in the prop firm space.

Payout speed backs this up in practice: most rewards complete in under 20 minutes. The guarantee is one of the strongest available — if any payout takes longer than 24 hours, the delayed amount is doubled.

Who Is Funded Trader Markets For?

FTM suits traders who prioritise platform flexibility, payout transparency, and permissive trading rules. Four platforms are supported — MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, and MatchTrader — giving traders genuine choice in their execution environment. All accounts are swap-free, news trading is permitted, and weekend holding is allowed. For traders who have been restricted on those activities at other firms, FTM’s ruleset is noticeably more permissive.

The 1-Step Nitro path with a 10% target suits confident traders who want a fast route to funding. The 2-Step path suits traders who want lower fees and more time to demonstrate consistency.

Challenge Programs

  • 1-Step Nitro ($5K–$300K): Single-phase evaluation. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. No time limit. Profit split up to 90% (on first $10K earned). Fees $20–$649. On-demand payouts.
  • 2-Step Challenge ($5K–$300K): Two-phase evaluation. Lower entry fees from $33. Up to 90% profit split. $300K max allocation. No time limit. Suited to traders who want incremental targets and a steadier path.
  • Instant Funding (various sizes): Skip evaluation — receive funded capital immediately. Fees from $47. Up to 80% profit split. On-demand payouts. Full trading rule set applies from day one.

All programs are swap-free. News trading and overnight/weekend position holding are permitted across all program types.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Four supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader. Leverage up to 1:100. Instruments: forex pairs, commodities, indices, crypto. US residents are restricted from MT5 and cTrader services specifically (other platforms may be available subject to their jurisdiction — verify directly).

Restricted countries: Cuba, Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq, Yemen, North Korea. Cyprus residents are also excluded from certain services.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 20 minutes
  • Guarantee: 24-hour window — if missed, the delayed amount is doubled
  • On-chain verification: All transactions publicly verifiable on Arbiscan (Arbitrum network)
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise Works
  • Split: Up to 90% (1-Step/2-Step) | Up to 80% (Instant)

Our Verdict

Funded Trader Markets earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The on-chain payout verification is a genuine standout — transparent proof of payment that no PDF screenshot can match. The doubled-payout penalty for late settlements is the most aggressive guarantee we have reviewed. Four platform options, permissive trading rules (news, weekends, swap-free), and fees starting at $20 for the 1-Step make the entry barrier low.

The firm is newer and does not yet have a large Trustpilot footprint to assess independently. Max allocation of $300K is solid but trails the $450K–$600K ceiling offered by the largest firms. Overall a strong, transparent option — particularly for traders who want proof, not promises, that their payouts will arrive.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Funded Trader Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $20
  • $6,190,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Trader Markets better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Funded Trader Markets or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Trader Markets cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Funded Trader Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Trader Markets or Lux Trading Firm?

Funded Trader Markets offers the higher profit split. Funded Trader Markets: Up to 90%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Funded Trader Markets review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Funded Trader Markets?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Trader Markets vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Trader Markets processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Trader Markets nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →