Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
FXIFY Futures
8.4/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FXIFY Futures Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature FXIFY Futures Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80%
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency From day 14 (24-48h processing) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $150,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FXIFY Futures: CME Futures. NinjaTrader + Tradovate + TradingView. $35M+ Paid.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: FXIFY Futures scores 8.4/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FXIFY Futures starts from —; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199.

Profit Split: FXIFY Futures offers 80% → 100%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. FXIFY Futures has the higher split.

Platforms: FXIFY Futures supports NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: FXIFY Futures covers CME Futures; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FXIFY Futures and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

FXIFY Futures challenge fees start from —. The firm has operated since 2025. Total payouts to date: $35,000,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

Challenge Rules: FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

FXIFY Futures profit split: 80% → 100%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. FXIFY Futures delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FXIFY Futures pays From day 14 (24-48h processing); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FXIFY Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FXIFY Futures:

Introduction to FXIFY Futures

FXIFY Futures Limited is the futures-dedicated arm of the FXIFY brand, launched in January 2025 and headquartered in Dublin, Ireland. Separate from the main FXIFY CFD platform, FXIFY Futures focuses exclusively on CME-listed contracts tradeable through NinjaTrader, Tradovate, and TradingView. Despite being one of the newer futures prop firms, it has already distributed $35M+ in verified payouts — a strong output for a platform less than 18 months old.

Free Level 1 market data is included on all plans, and instant credential issuance means traders can be in the market within minutes of purchase. The maximum simulated capital ceiling is $750,000.

Who Is FXIFY Futures For?

FXIFY Futures is built for futures traders who want clean programme structures, multiple platform choices, and the credibility of a firm backed by the established FXIFY ecosystem. Three platforms — NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, and TradingView — cover the main futures trading environments without forcing traders into proprietary software.

The drawdown rules are strict by futures standards: 3–4% max drawdown on EOD (end-of-day) basis. Traders who are used to the dollar-based drawdowns typical of US futures firms will find FXIFY Futures more demanding. The trade-off is a cleaner, percentage-based framework that is consistent across account sizes.

Challenge Programs

  • Standard Plan (1-Step, $50K–$150K): Profit target 6–7%. Max drawdown 3–4% (EOD). Minimum 3 trading days. 80% profit split, upgradeable to 90% at checkout. Discounted reset available. Activation fee removable at checkout.
  • Expert Plan ($50K–$150K): Same account sizes and drawdown structure as Standard. 90% profit split by default, upgradeable to 100%. Zero activation fees.
  • Direct to Sim Live (Instant Funding): Skip the evaluation — access funded capital immediately. 14-day minimum trading period before first payout. 80–90% split depending on configuration.

All plans: free Level 1 market data included. First payout available from day 14, processed within 24–48 hours. Scaling ceiling: $750,000 in simulated capital.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, TradingView. Instruments: CME-listed futures contracts. EOD (end-of-day) drawdown calculation — the daily loss limit resets at end of trading day rather than being a live intraday trailing figure. No maximum on trading days.

Drawdown of 3–4% max is among the tightest in the futures prop space — traders who run high-variance intraday strategies should size conservatively on this platform.

Payouts

  • First payout: Available from day 14 on funded accounts
  • Processing: 24–48 hours after request
  • Split: 80% (Standard) | 90% (Expert default) | 100% (Expert upgrade)
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Total verified: $35M+
  • Maximum capital: $750,000

Our Verdict

FXIFY Futures earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The FXIFY brand backing, Dublin HQ, $35M+ paid out in under 18 months, and three strong futures platform options (including TradingView) are solid foundations. The Expert Plan’s 90% default split — upgradeable to 100% with zero activation fees — is competitive. Free Level 1 data and instant credential issuance remove common friction points.

The 3–4% EOD max drawdown is the most restrictive limit across all futures firms we have reviewed and will not suit high-variance trading styles. Account size range ($50K–$150K base) is limited compared to firms offering $25K entry points or $400K+ ceilings. For disciplined futures traders who can operate within tight drawdown parameters and want a credible EU-based firm, FXIFY Futures is a strong option.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

FXIFY Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from —
  • $35,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView
  • Operating since 2025

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FXIFY Futures better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, FXIFY Futures or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FXIFY Futures cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, FXIFY Futures or Lux Trading Firm?

FXIFY Futures offers the higher profit split. FXIFY Futures: 80% → 100%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FXIFY Futures — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FXIFY Futures — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full FXIFY Futures review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose FXIFY Futures?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FXIFY Futures vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FXIFY Futures offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FXIFY Futures processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FXIFY Futures nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FXIFY Futures
8.4/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →