Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
FXIFY
9.3/10
★★★★½
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FXIFY Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature FXIFY Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% (100% Futures) 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand from day 1 ($50 minimum) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $400,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: FXIFY

FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FXIFY: $40M Paid Out. Martingale Allowed. $50 Min Withdrawal.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FXIFY scores 9.3/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: FXIFY scores 9.3/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FXIFY starts from $59; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. FXIFY is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FXIFY offers Up to 90% (100% Futures); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. FXIFY has the higher split.

Platforms: FXIFY supports MT4, MT5, DXTrade; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: FXIFY covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks (300+ symbols); Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FXIFY and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

FXIFY challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $40,000,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, FXIFY offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

FXIFY profit split: Up to 90% (100% Futures). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. FXIFY delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FXIFY pays On-demand from day 1 ($50 minimum); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FXIFY — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FXIFY:

Introduction to FXIFY

FXIFY was founded in April 2023 by co-CEOs Peter Brown and David Bhidey. The firm operates under FXIFY Markets Ltd (licensed in Labuan, Malaysia, License No. MB/22/0097) with a UK entity (FXIFY Solutions Limited, Company No. 14451720) and four global offices. With 250,000+ active traders across 200 countries, $40M+ in verified payouts, and a Trustpilot score of 4.4/5 from 5,042 reviews, FXIFY has established itself firmly in the upper tier of the prop firm market in under two years.

The firm is broker-backed, meaning a regulated brokerage entity supports its operations – a meaningful credibility signal in an industry where many competitors are standalone, unregulated entities. A free trading course, monthly competitions with 12 winners receiving free accounts up to $400K, and an advanced proprietary dashboard round out a platform built for long-term trader retention.

Who Is FXIFY For?

FXIFY suits an unusually broad range of trading styles. Martingale and grid strategies are explicitly permitted – one of the very few prop firms to allow this. No stop loss is required. EAs are allowed. Weekend holding is permitted. The Lightning Challenge offers a $59 entry point with a simple 5% target, making it one of the most accessible paths to funding available. At the other end of the scale, the futures track offers up to $450,000 with a 100% profit split and funding within 3 days.

Customizable profit targets on the One, Two, and Three Phase programmes let traders dial in their preferred risk-reward structure at account creation.

Challenge Programs

  • Lightning Challenge (1-Step, up to $100K): The entry-level path. From $59. Fixed 5% profit target. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refunded on first payout. Fast-track to funded capital for traders who want minimal evaluation friction.
  • One Phase (1-Step, $5K-$400K): Single evaluation with customizable profit targets. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refund. On-demand payouts from first funded day. Fees from $250.
  • Two Phase (2-Step, $5K-$400K): Two-phase evaluation with customizable targets. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refund. Suitable for traders who prefer a phased approach with lower per-phase pressure.
  • Three Phase (3-Step, $5K-$400K): Three-phase evaluation with customizable targets. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refund. Lowest required target per phase of the evaluation tracks.
  • Instant Funding (up to $50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Access funded capital immediately. Up to 90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Futures Trading (up to $450K): Dedicated futures track. Funded within 3 days. Up to 100% profit split – the only FXIFY programme offering 100%. Customizable targets.

All evaluation programmes: 100% fee refund on first payout. On-demand payouts from first funded trading day. $50 minimum withdrawal – the lowest minimum in our database.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, DXTrade. Over 300 symbols: forex, metals, indices, crypto, stocks. Two pricing models: RAW spreads from 0.0 pips, or All-in (commission-free, wider spread). Leverage: 30:1 FX/gold, 10:1 indices, 5:1 oil, 2:1 stocks – customizable up to 50:1.

Permitted strategies: EAs, martingale, grid, hedging, weekend holding. No stop loss required. Both static and trailing drawdown options are available at account creation – traders choose their preferred drawdown type.

Performance Protect is an optional add-on available at checkout – a risk protection feature that provides additional coverage on funded accounts. Details available on the live site.

Restricted countries include USA, Russia, Belarus, Vietnam, Iran, and a further 30+ jurisdictions. Full list on the FXIFY website.

Payouts

  • Total paid: $40M+ | Highest single payout: $117,000
  • First payout: On demand from first funded trading day
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50 (lowest in our database)
  • Fee refund: 100% on all evaluation programmes
  • Split: Up to 90% (CFD) | Up to 100% (Futures)
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000

Monthly Competitions

FXIFY runs monthly trading competitions open to all account holders. Each month, 12 winners receive free funded accounts up to $400,000 in value – a genuine ongoing incentive that no other firm in our database matches at this scale.

Our Verdict

FXIFY earns an 8.5 BestProp score. The combination of $40M+ in payouts, 5,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.4/5, broker-backed operations, martingale/grid permissions, 100% fee refunds, a $50 minimum withdrawal, and monthly competitions delivering free $400K accounts makes this one of the most well-rounded platforms in the 2026 prop firm landscape. Six programme types including a futures track with 100% split, plus customizable drawdown types, cover most trader needs.

The USA restriction and the $50K ceiling on instant funding are the main limitations. For traders in eligible countries who want a credible, feature-rich platform with genuinely unusual strategy permissions, FXIFY is among the top choices available.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

FXIFY — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (100% Futures) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $40,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2023

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FXIFY the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Lux Trading Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, FXIFY or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, FXIFY scores higher overall (9.3/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FXIFY cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

FXIFY offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FXIFY or Lux Trading Firm?

FXIFY offers the higher profit split. FXIFY: Up to 90% (100% Futures). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FXIFY — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FXIFY — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full FXIFY review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose FXIFY?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (100% Futures) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FXIFY vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, FXIFY edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FXIFY offers Up to 90% (100% Futures) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FXIFY processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FXIFY nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FXIFY
9.3/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →