Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Verso Prop Firm
7.6/10
★★★½☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Verso Prop Firm Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Verso Prop Firm Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 90% (up to 100%) 80%
First Payout - -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly, Monthly, On-demand Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $300,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Verso Prop Firm: 4 Platforms. 500+ Instruments. Fee Refund on First Payout.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Verso Prop Firm scores 7.6/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Verso Prop Firm starts from $14; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Verso Prop Firm is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Verso Prop Firm offers 90% (up to 100%); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Verso Prop Firm has the higher split.

Platforms: Verso Prop Firm supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Verso Prop Firm covers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks (500+ CFDs); Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Verso Prop Firm and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Verso Prop Firm challenge fees start from $14. The firm has operated since 2025.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Verso Prop Firm offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

Verso Prop Firm profit split: 90% (up to 100%). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Verso Prop Firm delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Verso Prop Firm pays Bi-weekly, Monthly, On-demand; Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Verso Prop Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Verso Prop Firm:

Introduction to Verso Prop Firm

Verso Prop Firm is operated by Verso Digital Market OÜ, registered in Tallinn, Estonia (registration number 17373975) in November 2025. The firm is one of the newer entrants to the prop trading space, offering three evaluation paths – Two-Phase Challenge, One-Phase Challenge, and Instant Funding – with access to up to $300,000 in simulated capital. Traders keep a 90% profit split, rising progressively to 100% with demonstrated consistency.

All trading occurs on demo accounts with virtual capital in a simulated environment. Verso explicitly states it is not a broker or investment firm.

Challenge Types

Two-Phase Challenge (from $14 for a $1,250 account): The standard evaluation path. Phase 1 requires an 8% net profit target; Phase 2 requires 5%. Both phases enforce a 4% daily drawdown limit (based on initial balance) and a 10% maximum drawdown (tracked from high watermark). Minimum 4 active trading days per phase. No time limit. Challenge fee fully refunded on first successful payout.

One-Phase Challenge (from $20 for a $1,250 account): Single evaluation phase requiring a 9% net profit target. Daily drawdown limit: 4% of initial balance. Maximum drawdown: 10% from high watermark. Minimum 4 active trading days. No time limit. Fee refunded on first payout.

Instant Funding (from $5,000): Skip the evaluation entirely. No profit target required. Stricter drawdown limits: 3% daily, 6% maximum. Profit split starts at 90%. News trading restricted (no positions open or closed within 5 minutes of high-impact releases on Instant accounts; news trading is allowed during challenge phases).

Unique Rules

Verso uses an Inconsistency Score (capped at 20%) alongside standard drawdown metrics. Trading must remain methodical – avoiding extreme risk and maintaining a coherent strategy is rewarded. Prohibited practices include latency arbitrage, system error exploitation, copy trading (across accounts), and account swapping. Accounts close after 30 consecutive days of inactivity (minimum 1 trade per 30-day period required).

Instruments and Platforms

500+ CFD instruments across: Forex (28+ pairs, majors/minors/exotics), Stock Indices (10+), Metals, Energy, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies (10+), and Global Stocks (500+ equities). Leverage variable from 1:2 to 1:100. Platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader. Restricted to non-US residents.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly, monthly, or on-demand
  • Processing: Within 1-3 business days
  • Methods: USDT/USDC (crypto), Credit Card
  • Maximum allocation: $300,000 total (multiple accounts permitted if combined total does not exceed $300K)
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned on first successful payout withdrawal

Additional Features

Monthly trading competitions with real prizes. Community access. Free trading academy and quiz. Inconsistency Score Calculator tool. 24/7 multilingual support. Personal performance dashboard. Affiliate program available.

Our Verdict

Verso Prop Firm earns a 6.3 BestProp score. The four-platform lineup (MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader), 500+ instruments including individual stocks, and the challenge fee refund policy are genuine positives that set Verso apart from basic white-label prop firms. The Inconsistency Score adds a professionalism layer that rewards disciplined trading.

The main caveat is recency: registered in November 2025, Verso has less than one year of operational history at the time of this review. Trustpilot data and independently verified payout volume are limited. The firm may grow into a reliable option – the infrastructure and structure are solid – but traders considering Verso should start with a smaller account size to verify the payout process before committing significant capital. We will revisit this score as more independent payout history accumulates.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Verso Prop Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.6/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 100%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $14
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2025

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Verso Prop Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Verso Prop Firm or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Verso Prop Firm cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Verso Prop Firm offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Verso Prop Firm or Lux Trading Firm?

Verso Prop Firm offers the higher profit split. Verso Prop Firm: 90% (up to 100%). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Verso Prop Firm — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Verso Prop Firm — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Verso Prop Firm review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Verso Prop Firm?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 100%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Verso Prop Firm vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Verso Prop Firm offers 90% (up to 100%) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Verso Prop Firm processes first payouts in - day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Verso Prop Firm nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Verso Prop Firm
7.6/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →